CBRE Cambodia appointed as Sole Leasing Agent at East Commercial Center, Norodom Blvd, Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:03 p.m.
Published on: June 21, 2018, 4:01 a.m.
Phnom Penh, 19th June 2018CBRE Cambodia have been officially appointed by Eastland, part of Yuetai Group as sole leasing agent for circa 15,000 square meters of office space at East Commercial Center, located on Norodom Boulevard in close proximity to its southern terminus with Monivong Boulevard. The instruction was confirmed earlier this month, with formal leasing due to commence before the end of June.
Mr. Sam Yang, CEO of Eastland Development and Vice President of Yuetai Holdings, signed on behalf of the developer whilst Ms. Thida Ann, Director, represented CBRE Cambodia.
East Commercial Center is Eastland’s second project in Phnom Penh and follows on from the success of residential apartment building East One which completed in early 2017. The property forms part of the larger East View development which includes serviced apartments and hotel components.
East Commercial Center tops out at the 38th Floor and offers 453sqm floor-plates with offices available from 34sqm. The building provides modern, air-conditioned office space of Grade B specification with fire safety, electronic security and ample onsite amenities. The developer has thoughtfully provided more than 380 car parking spaces, additional motorbike parking, gym and swimming pool facilities, a 5 star all-day dining restaurant, and retail amenities at the ground floor. Furthermore, the office tenants will benefit from an array of helpful additional services including professional building reception, IT helpdesk and well equipped, attractive meeting rooms for hire.
James Hodge, Associate Director and Head of Office Services at CBRE Cambodia expressed the international real estate service provider’s enthusiasm for the project, saying “CBRE Cambodia are delighted to have been selected to lead the office leasing at East Commercial Center. The property represents a flexible and attractive proposition for a range of businesses in Cambodia, with particular interest for growing companies and entrepreneurs due to the scalability of its offering as well as the wide array additional services that the property is able to offer tenants. As Phnom Penh’s economic development continues at a blistering pace, the provision of high quality incubator spaces as well as room for larger corporations to expand is so important and CBRE Cambodia are delighted to be at the forefront of this market.”
Mr. Sam Yang, Vice President of Yuetai Holdings and CEO of Eastland Development commented “After careful consideration we selected CBRE Cambodia to be our partner in the leasing of this important office building. CBRE’s appointment follows our successful collaboration with the leasing of East One and reflects CBRE’s track record leasing new office buildings across Phnom Penh. From the outset we have designed and constructed East Commercial Center to be a hub for professional businesses, with a particular focus on providing a high level of service and helpful facilities that can enable companies to grow. We believe that CBRE’s technical know-how and dedicated commercial leasing team will complement our vision for East Commercial Center, delivering value for tenants and investors alike”.