STEM Clubs inspire a new generation  of Cambodian women toward a career in STEM
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:02 p.m.
Published on: January 24, 2019, 7:48 a.m.
STEM Clubs inspire a new generation of Cambodian women toward a career in STEM
STEM Sisters Cambodia is a project by STEM Education Organisation for Cambodia in partnership with the British Embassy Cambodia and with the invaluable support from the Ministry of Education Youth and Sport.
Inspiring Cambodia's girls to consider a career in Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths, STEM Sisters Cambodia has launched an 8 week program of STEM Clubs, led by girls and starting NOW in schools all over Cambodia.
STEM Clubs provide an opportunity to discover real STEM careers available to women here in Cambodia. While developing leadership skills a STEM Club leader will meet local female STEM professionals through video interviews, have fun doing hands-on STEM activities and discover all that Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths can offer.
STEM Club content is available for free for all Secondary Schools in Cambodia and is suitable for Grades 8 to 10.
Each week the program focuses on a different STEM profession and STEM Club members will be inspired by a female professional working in that field through video interview. They will then carry out a relevant and fascinating learning activity with materials designed to be found locally in either the city or the provinces.
Leading a club is simple and both girls and boys can join.
Any girls interested in setting up their own STEM Club in their own school can register here to receive the free weekly content.
For more information contact STEM Education Organization for Cambodia atstemsisters@stemcambodia.ngoor on 0237 27262.  You can also visit http://www.stemcambodia.ngo/stem-sisters-cambodia/ or see photos at  https://www.facebook.com/CambodiaSTEMSisters/
Also, sign up for our newsletter today and stay up to date with the latest info. Looking for real estate for rent in Cambodia or real estate for sale in Cambodia?