Big winners CBRE Cambodia took home eight awards, followed by Yi Fung Real Estate who won five awards while CPL Cambodia Limited and Amatak Property Service each took home two awards.
CREA 2019 is the second annual Cambodia Real Estate Awards, proudly organised by
Realestate.com.kh, in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and the
Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association (CVEA).
It is a platform created to celebrate and recognise the hard work and efforts of leading real estate agencies and agents and raise the standards and professional
practices in the real estate sector in Cambodia. It also aims to assist in further professionalising the Cambodian real estate industry by recognising the achievements of everyone in the sector objectively, fairly and inclusively, allowing all firms and individuals to participate in the competition regardless of their size or wealth.
In his opening remarks, Thomas O’Sullivan, CEO of Realestate.com.kh said, “ I can tell you that we had a resounding 100 entries this year, which is double what we received in 2018. And, I want to thank everyone that took the time to put together videos and prepare entries.”
“One of the main drivers of this event is to promote the industry in general, and most importantly promote to the world the professional level of the Cambodia real estate industry. And by awarding those agents and agencies that are operating under a registered company, only encourages local and international buyers and sellers to use professional agents in the industry. You see, this event simply builds trust in the cambodia real estate industry on a global scale,” Mr. O’Sullivan said.
CREA 2019 sponsors
CREA 2019 was made possible with the generous support from our sponsors: Platinum sponsor: AGILE NAKI PROPERTY CO., LTD, Gold sponsor: KH LAND, Silver sponsors: LEVDEO, GARDEN One, Midea Cambodia, TNAOT App, Cellcard, CEO Master Club, Lumiere Residence and CHIEF BANK, Bronze sponsor: SingMeng Telemedia
Media partners include : Khmer Times, EuroCham Cambodia, Property Area Asia, CTN, FRESH NEWS, Fang.com, Thmey Thmey and Biz Khmer
Complete list of winners
Agency Awards:
Real Estate Agency of the Year (Corporate)
Yi Fung Real Estate (winner)
Real Estate Agency of the Year (Enterprise)
CBRE Cambodia (winner)
CPL Cambodia Limited (winner)
Best Upcoming Agency of the Year
Pointer Property Co., Ltd (winner)