3rd Global Alumni Convention welcomes thousands for business, study and career opportunities
Updated on: June 7, 2022, 2:02 a.m.
Published on: November 26, 2017, 11:18 a.m.
Over 2,000 people attended the 3rd Global Alumni Convention (GAC) on 17-18 November 2017 at the Sokha Hotel & Residence in Phnom Penh. The event is organised annually by IDP Education (Cambodia), a world leader in international student placement services.
This annual convention series again brought together graduates from Cambodia, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, the USA, France, Russia, Korea, Japan, China, Malaysia, Singapore and others and provided them a forum to meet, share ideas and network with experts, decision makers and leaders from governments, the private sector, and civil society.
The GAC 2017 featured three separate components – the Global Business and Education Forum, the Global Education and Career Expo, and the Global Alumni Reunion Gala Dinner.
Officially opening the event, HE Prak Sokhonn, Senior Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation encouraged Cambodians to embrace the role as ambassadors of their nation with their achievements. “To my Cambodian fellows: At home, you are the symbol of hope and the key that would unlock our country’s potentials,” he said. “To the outside world, you are our nation’s ambassadors in your own humble ways and interestingly enough you need not report to me. You are our face, our fame, and our brand. You are the spokesman and salesman that the world would get to know Cambodia and her people through your lens. I trust these roles, whether you care to assume them or not, will remind and reignite you to always be the best you can be.”
HE Dr Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport who gave the Keynote Address at the Global Alumni Reunion Gala Dinner said, “The Global Alumni Convention is a unique event which brings alumni, the government and industry together to discuss hot topics, network and share experiences. This event is an important symbol of the growth in Cambodia’s human resources.”
Joining the minister at the opening ceremony, HE Ms Angela Corcoran, Australian Ambassador to Cambodia said, “The Global Alumni Convention is a really relevant event to Cambodia today, firstly, it brings a whole lot of education providers and different businesses so that Cambodians can look at those and see what their options are for education around the world. Secondly, it is an event that brings alumni together to network and to learn from each other which is really an important thing.”
Also participating in the opening ceremony HE Mr Bill Longhurst, British Ambassador to Cambodia stressed the important role of education in the event saying, “The GAC will, I am sure, play host to discussions of many similarly exciting initiatives in the education field. I wish the convention and all participants every success in learning, networking and sharing their experiences”
“The Global Alumni Convention was a great opportunity for members of different alumni associations to come together to share experience and information and develop a network with alumni from other corners of the globe,” said HE Mr George Edgar, European Union Ambassador to Cambodia at the opening ceremony.
The Global Education and Business Forum hosted of a series of moderated, interactive Q+A panel discussions with topics focusing on Cambodia-related issues and more than 60 speakers taking part. Topics this year included:
The Future of Agribusiness; Business Communication in the Digital Age; Domestic v International Business: Profit and Pitfalls; Attraction and Retention: Is there more to life than money?; Innovation-Driven Leadership; Cambodia’s Rising Stars; Trendsetters: The race for emerging consumer markets; Why is CSR good for business?; Rise of creative industries; Rise of intra-regional travel; Cambodia Property: Boom or Bust?; and Labour Mobility: Blessing or Curse?
“The Global Alumni Convention again provided a unique opportunity and platform for alumni to gather, share experiences and leverage their knowledge with leaders in government, industry and civil society,” said GAC Convenor and IDP Education-ACE Country Director Mao Sreng.
“It reflects the significant impact that alumni have on national human resource development and the recognition of it at the very highest levels of government and industry.” he added.
The 3rd GAC attracted significant sponsors and supporters from the corporate sector, business chambers, alumni associations and media outlets. The GAC Secretariat thanks:
· AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc. and IELTS as Platinum Sponsors;
· ABA Bank and Australian Centre of Education (ACE) as Gold Sponsors;
· The British Embassy, CPA Australia, ATHE Cambodia, Singapore Cambodia International Academy (SCIA) and Australian Migration Agents (AMA) as Silver Sponsors.
· Sokha Hotel & Residence (Venue Partner), HRInc (Career Partner) and 360 Light and Sound (Light and Sound Partner)
The Global Education & Career Expo ran in parallel to other activities of the GAC and showcased education and career pathways. Over 1,500 students, parents and the general public attended this free component of the event to visit more than 60 booths with 37 university representatives, local education institutes, scholarship programs, alumni associations and international businesses to seek advice on their future.
“The Global Education and Career Expo gave students the opportunity to travel the world with us by talking to institutions from a variety of international destinations who helped them to consider what study abroad destinations might be right for them. We were very excited to welcome schools and universities from Cambodia, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Canada and the USA at the event” said Vantak Chheang, Study Abroad Manager at IDP Education (Cambodia).
The Global Education & Career Expo also included a full schedule of panel discussions where over 40 employer, employee and institutional representatives presented on different education and career pathways in an interactive Q&A format.
The GAC2017 concluded with a sparkling Global Alumni Reunion Gala Dinner attended by over 800 distinguished guests who also joined IDP Education in celebrating 25 years of operations in Cambodia.
The GAC Secretariat looks forward to welcoming our sponsors, speakers and delegates back for the 4th GAC in 2018.