Oct. 19, 2017, 11:30 a.m.
Read the Cambodia Real Estate Survey 2019 now! is excited to announce the release of the Cambodia Real Estate Survey 2019. This version of our annual report is bigger, better and more informative than ever before.
Once again we got almost 2,000 consumers in the real estate industry to answer a series of in-depth questions about the sector. We compiled the data and bring it to you now complete with graphics, analyses and explanations.
This year there are even more interesting trends that give you clues about where the property industry is headed in 2020.
Rise of the young generation
With the Real Estate Survey 2019 we saw an increasing number of respondents in their late teens and early twenties. These people are showing a firm interest in the real estate sector not only in terms of residence but also as investments.
As Cambodia urbanises, incomes grow and family sizes shrink. This means young families are routinely bringing in $2,000 or more per month in disposable income while simultaneously pursuing homeownership in a safe and well-located community.
More and more, these young families are taking out mortgages in order to buy borey homes or even small- or medium-sized condos in and around Phnom Penh.
Whether you’re an aspiring real estate investor, a renter who is shopping for your first home, or an international tycoon looking for the next piece of your growing portfolio, we hope you find the data in this survey useful and insightful.
Start reading the Cambodia Real Estate Survey now:
If you want to compare the numbers to the last few years, read our past surveys below:
September 2018 Consumer Sentiment Survey is excited to share the findings of our Cambodia Real Estate Survey. We surveyed 2,000 respondents to get an accurate sense of consumer sentiment in the country. The report also briefly elaborates on trends and changes from our previous survey.
One notable change can be seen when looking at the income of survey takers. Fewer people are earning less than $500 a month now than were two years ago. The group making $501-$10,000 a month grew considerably. This is a clear sign of the growing middle class in the Kingdom.
Another important finding is that buyers continue to have confidence in the market. An overwhelming majority of respondents said that now is a good time to buy property. As to the location, most respondents chose Phnom Penh over Siem Reap, Sihanoukville or other urban areas of the country.
The survey also found that the internet is still the top source of real estate information. This is expected to be the trend for the foreseeable future, especially that internet penetration in the country is ramping up.
However, just like in the preceding survey, consumers noted continuing weaknesses in the sector that need to be addressed. Foremost among these is the perceived lack of professional standards and regulations. Most of the respondents saw the need for standardized valuation pricing, compulsory real estate agent certification, and regulation of agent commission.
Download survey or read it below. To dive deeper into economic topics in Cambodia, head over and read our yearly investment guide. Consumer Sentiment Survey 2016 is pleased to release the results of the 2016 Consumer Sentiment Survey. The survey reveals key information for investors, developers, retailers, financial institutions, insurers and personal home buyers and sellers.
The intention and scope of the December 2016 survey was to dig deeper into the hearts and minds of Cambodia-focused real estate consumers in regards to their perceptions of the market and their current spending and borrowing habits. By doing so, the survey allows us to predict future buying and selling trends in the market.
The responses revealed a generally positive attitude towards the real estate market of the Kingdom, which is currently perceived as growing, improving and, more importantly, a target for investment. As a matter of fact, almost 80% of those surveyed believe that purchasing a property in Cambodia represents a good investment.
However, the survey has also produced data that suggests many consumers perceive a series of weaknesses in the market - namely in regards to the current affordability of property (especially for local buyers), the need for financing for property purchases, and gaps in the market regarding professionalism and transparency in the real estate sales and valuation professions.
Download survey or Read it below.