Al Zeyoudi wrote recently; “In practice, this means Cambodia’s manufacturing sector can leverage the UAE’s unrivalled global connectivity and world-class logistics infrastructure to seamlessly serve new markets – not only in the Middle East but into Africa and Europe.”
Although not specific to the GCC, a recent report suggested that the return of foreign visitors has accelerated demand for rental housing. In Sihanoukville for example, this has led to increased rental costs and Chinese investors are major players in the Preah Sihanouk real estate market - which was the case pre-pandemic.
Interestingly, the Ministry of Tourism also claims that Indonesians have seen the biggest rise in “business” travel to Cambodia, rising from nearly 6,000 in Q1 2019 to 23,000 in the same period of 2023. Thais meanwhile, comprise the largest number of visitors to Cambodia in 2023 - so developers need to be aware of the audiences they are targeting.
Inbound Travellers and Tourism
The UAE had also announced that it is looking into the potential of tourism investment opportunities in Cambodia and AI Zeyoudi agreed that Cambodia was undergoing rapid development in all sectors.
Thong Khon, Cambodian Minister of Tourism confirmed that Cambodia expects 4.5 million international tourists in 2023 with more than 2 million confirmed in the first five months so far. The Ministry is hopeful that this figure will reach over seven million tourists by 2026.
Al Zeyoudi added that tourism is a high-potential sector and that their hospitality expertise and development knowledge will assist in reviving the sector with new experiences and offerings.” Mastercard Economics Institute’s Travel Industry Trends 2023 also suggests that new experiences are in demand among travellers post-pandemic.
Finally, with the Paris Air Show this past week, one of the world’s newest airlines, Saudi Arabia’s Riyadh Air, made its international debut. With new airports and routes a priority for Cambodia, the airline will launch its first commercial services in early 2025 so this could be an interesting development for Cambodia - especially as the airline has the support of the Saudi government’s $650 billion Public Investment Fund (PIF).
In addition, IndiGo, the Indian low-cost carrier announced an order of 500 Airbus A320 - the largest aircraft order in history, while 470 aircraft were ordered by Air India earlier this year. India is another vital market that the Cambodian government and businesses are actively pursuing and something which the Asian Development Bank in its report, “Southeast Asia’s Aviation Sector: Post-Pandemic Strategies and the Implications of a Rapid Recovery” urged for Cambodia as it taps into new markets including Japan, and the Republic of Korea.
There are several concurrent exciting developments in the works and with the potential of new embassies and trade globally, Cambodia is forging partnerships for long-term economic growth.