Kowloon Bay Twin Towers: Star City and WorldBridge Land JV for 59 Story Mixed-Use Development
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:04 p.m.
Published on: May 25, 2017, 10:01 a.m.
Elections in Cambodia are drawing near - and if some investors are waiting to see how the situation will affect the country, others seemingly aren’t hesitant to invest.
A possible investment opportunity will be the Kowloon Bay Twin Towers; a 59 Story, two tower development project to be located along Sothearos Boulevard in front of condominium buildings.
The project is a joint venture between Star City Cambodia and WorldBridge Land. It will be built on a total area of 1.50 hectares.
It was recently confirmed that it will be a mixed-use development project, comprising condos and shopping centers. However, since the development is still in the research and development phase, there is a chance of a variety of other property types being added into the plan.
Although the project has not yet been officially confirmed, the developer remains optimistic regarding its approval for construction.
According to thePost Khmer, Worldbridge Group chairman Sear Rithy said, "I still see that the project as well as the demand are positive."
He added that "It doesn’t matter what other projects are currently present in the market. My only focus is the location."
WorldBridge Land has already built several major development projects in the country such as The Bridge Project in the center of Phnom Penh, a high-potential area in front of the Australian Embassy in Tonle Bassac. This mixed-development consist of offices, a shopping mall, and residences. The developers are also working on their second project: The Peak. It is a diverse hotel development project located about 100 meters from The Bridge. The Peak will be completed in 2020 and will offer a taste of modern living and working in the city.