New Cambodian Retail Spaces 2023
Updated on: July 3, 2023, 9:40 a.m.
Published on: July 2, 2023, 8:44 a.m.
With the trend of multiple new shopping mall projects being launched across Phnom Penh as well as some developers targeting other cities such as Sihanoukville, there are increased options for retailers and shoppers in Cambodia.
There does remain the genuine concern of oversupply in the retail space with so many malls entering the market and we have previously heard insights from local experts such as The Mall Company (TMC) on the need for diversification in the shopping experiences.
For franchises and retailers, tenants have increased options and choices in lease terms and even condition negotiations as malls compete to attract tenants within a competitive market.
Community Malls have been a popular retail class with many developers and other smaller affordable retail podiums and arcades are also popping up in new targeted development areas.
The latest TMC report indicated:
• 32 community malls currently contribute nearly 200,000 sq.m (Net Leasable Area) of modern retail space in Phnom Penh.
• More than 200,000 sqm (NLA) is also in the pipeline.
We look at just some of the new retail and mall spaces that are due to open in Phnom Penh and one location in Sihanoukville - the jury will be out on whether the designer and developers fully appreciate retailtainment and the shopper's experience when these are all launched.
Koh Norea Parkway
Koh Norea Parkway is a development from OCIC and essentially is a developed public space with retail units available along the river banks in Koh Norea, which OCIC are developing as part of a massive USD $2.5 billion project.
The Koh Norea Parkway will see Chbar Ampov get a riverside boardwalk which should benefit the community and visitors as open public spaces remain a rarity in Phnom Penh. We also saw the Ground Market open in Koh Norea earlier in 2023.
The OCIC retail project will include 20 outlets (which vary between 40/120/150 sqm) along the Mekong’s river bank which stretches for 4.2 kilometres. OCIC says the retail space is inspired by nature and will blend with the backdrop of the river and artist impressions indicate there will be greenspaces, water features, as well as picturesque photo opportunities.
So what's in store for the shopper and diner? Among the potential outlets will be craft beer & seafood, barbeques, a bakery, drink and cafe outlets, souvenir stores and more with details to be confirmed. The retail shops and landscaping have been completed but they plan to open Koh Norea Parkway to coincide with the official opening of the $40 million bridge.
The soon-to-be-completed bridge linking Koh Pich to Koh Norea is expected to be ready by December 2023 offering easier connectivity for those living in the area and for visitors.