In his capacity as Head Of Real Estate, he has engaged in some deep dives through the data and researched the trends with a specific focus on the condo market. We lay out his findings of the Cambodian property cycles over the past decade and what lies ahead for the sector.
Understanding The Cambodian Condo Property Market Cycles
Cambodia Property Ownership
Griffiths explained that the Cambodian modern property cycle started around 2013 but the groundwork had been laid as early as 2009 when the sub-decree on co-owned buildings allowed for a hard title which was followed by the change of laws allowing for foreign ownership with certain restrictions.
However, the timing was concurrent with the global financial crises which placed extreme stress on global financial markets and banking systems between mid-2007 and 2009 - ultimately it placed firm brakes on the growth of the property market in the Kingdom. Griffiths added that there were some green sprouts which arose from this first crisis - two large concrete commercial properties were built in Phnom Penh - Canadia Tower and Phnom Penh Tower.
However, the condo market was halted and there was a slow recovery from 2013-2016 in which around 5000 units or less entered the market in Cambodia.
In this period, 55 condominium projects were launched which helped build momentum - although it must be acknowledged this came from a low baseline, which resulted in high growth.
From around 2017-2018 onwards, the Cambodian condo market saw a distinct acceleration and a more modern condominium sector developed, which Griffiths separates from the period of 2013 to 2016.
The market also saw distinct growth of interest and buyers from Asia - including South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, and Taiwan.
Between 2017-2020, the Chinese market became very dominant in Cambodia - this included both Chinese developments and Chinese buyers.
As the market evolved and was driven by Asian-Pacific interests, what was happening in the real estate sector, Griffiths explained, was that for example, Singaporean developers would have their own Singaporean contacts from their own Singaporean network, and the same happened with the Japanese, Taiwanese, and other markets. That's how many from the region were introduced to the condominium market in Cambodia.
This buyer pool and the amount of demand being generated via international developers started to increase, argued Griffiths, and as a result, prices started to rise from a moderate base and steadily increased.
Since 2013, condo prices in the Kingdom steadily increased for five years annually between 10-25 per cent and then the addition of high-end positioning of condominium projects launched into the market, diversifying what were largely mid-market products.
As multiple tiers were established, buyers could choose from a selection of more affordable condominiums in Cambodia’ including mid-range condominiums and high-end.