A Final Frontier For Investors: Cambodia
Feb. 16, 2017, 12:56 p.m.
Cambodia is in a fairly unique position that many potential investors find compelling.
The combination of a stable government and banking industry, pro business and pro foreign investment policies, and tremendous growth potential is relatively rare. Financial and governmental stability are typically associated with more mature markets that have greater barriers to entry combined with less growth potential. Less developed countries with good growth potential are not usually so actively welcoming of investment and are typically more politically and financially unstable.
This unusual combination of pro growth and development factors has already yielded substantial development and progress in Cambodia, yet there remains more money to be made. This is a country and a populace eager for growth and doing a great many things right. It is an exciting time for both local nationals looking forward to a brighter future and for potential foreign investors looking for an investment frontier. Cambodia is deemed by many to be a last frontier in this part of the world. It is brimming with raw natural resources and raw undeveloped talent. When foreign investors bring capital and first world know how to the table, magical things can happen, benefitting all involved parties.
In recent decades, Cambodia has seen incredibly forward progress, from an underdeveloped nation to a substantially more urbanized country. Pro-business government policies have helped attract foreign investment to the many different market sectors, including: