Why Now Is a Good Time to Buy Property in Cambodia?
Updated on: September 6, 2023, 1:34 a.m.
Published on: July 13, 2023, 6:39 a.m.
In property acquisition, it is crucial to carefully assess the current market conditions to identify a favourable time for purchase. It is commonly known that property prices fluctuate based on the balance between supply and demand. While the Cambodian real estate market is currently displaying indications of oversupply, this situation may present advantages for certain buyers, considering the accompanying side effects it involves. In this article, we will explain why an oversupply of properties may have positive effects on potential buyers.
Post-Covid Recovery
Before the COVID-19 pandemic, the Cambodian real estate market witnessed a boom, resulting in the construction of residential and commercial units almost weekly. During this period, properties like villas and condos in Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville were in high demand and quickly sold out. This surge in sales can be partly attributed to the influx of Chinese investors and individuals looking to relocate to Cambodia. However, in the aftermath of the pandemic, there has been a decline in the number of Chinese nationals coming to Cambodia due to concerns about the safety of Southeast Asia and the real estate situation in mainland China. Consequently, several properties now on the market are available for acquisition.
Tourism To Boost Real Estate
According to a recent report from the Ministry of Tourism, several provinces in Cambodia experienced a significant number of visitors during the weekend of July 6 to July 9, 2023. Preah Sihanouk province drew approximately 61,380 individuals, while Battambang province welcomed 34,080 tourists. Phnom Penh received a total of 32,727 tourists, and Kampot province saw 28,137 visitors during the same period. Siem Reap province attracted 20,268 people, and Kandal province recorded 20,541 tourists. The recovery in the tourism industry after the COVID-19 pandemic is a positive sign that adds to the appeal of investing in property in Cambodia
In the first half of this year, Cambodia experienced a remarkable surge in international tourism, with 2.57 million visitors arriving in the country. This surge not only signifies a growing interest in travelling to Cambodia but also hints at a potential rise in future visits.
As a result, it is crucial to acknowledge the increasing demand for commercial activities and accommodations to cater to these visitors. For those with financial means and a long-term investment goal, this offers a chance to enter the real estate market during a period of property availability.
Oversupply Also Means a Wider Choice of Property
The oversupply of properties in Cambodia has had an impact on property prices, as developers are now driven to offer more affordable options to attract buyers. This situation has resulted in a reduction in property prices, creating an opportune moment for buyers to acquire properties with great prices. The increased affordability factor further enhances the attractiveness of investing in Cambodian real estate, particularly for those seeking long-term investments.
Moreover, the oversupply of units in Cambodia has led to a wide array of choices for potential buyers. With numerous projects available on the market, individuals now have the opportunity to explore different options and select the unit that best suits their preferences, requirements, and budget. This abundance of choices empowers buyers to find a property that perfectly aligns with their specific needs, thereby enhancing their overall buying experience.
Good Location For Good Investment
When purchasing property, location is one of the most important factors to ensure its return on investment. Currently, Phnom Penh's central BKK area remains a highly desirable destination for visitors and expats seeking accommodation. This district, known for its urban development, offers many venues, restaurants, and attractions, appealing to tourists and residents. The area continuously improves, enhancing the overall experience for travellers and visitors alike. Currently, BKK, Chamkarmon, and their surrounding areas are the top choices for local buyers and investors, due to the ongoing success of developments delivering on capital appreciation and rental returns, even in a down market. Major developers to build residential and commercial projects. For example, Global Titan Stone Real Estate Development recently unveiled Picasso 2 in BKK, and ULS marked the beginning of construction for ODOM.
As the current market is experiencing an oversupply of properties, it is important to note that research and look for reputable developers and seek advice from professional real estate agents and advisors.
Cambodia's open economy makes it an appealing destination for individuals seeking to explore or invest in the kingdom. As visitors and investors keep coming, the oversupply of properties presents an opportunity for investors, and will gradually diminish, as the market leads to a more balanced market where supply and demand are more closely aligned. Therefore, those considering buying property in Cambodia should keep in mind that the current oversupply is likely to be a phase, and the long-term prospects for the real estate market remain promising.
If you're a newcomer to property investment in Cambodia or eager to make an informed decision, reach out to our real estate specialist today for a consultation on the Cambodian property market. At Realestate.com.kh, we offer current insights and help customers find their dream properties every day.
Looking for a property in Phnom Penh today! Contact our real estate experts to explore the best options that suit your needs and budget via our concierge services