• Support from various sectors have poured in, including top business associations and media outfits
• More than 300 guests are expected to attend the 24 March gala at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra
PHNOM PENH, Cambodia – 23 February 2017
Eleven of the Kingdom’s leading real estate developers have made the shortlist for the second annual PropertyGuru Cambodia Property Awards 2017.
More than 30 projects located in prime investment destinations across Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville joined this year’s competition, with the Winners and Highly Commended set to be revealed at the black-tie gala dinner on Friday, 24 March at the prestigious Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokeethra.
Shukaku, a residential and commercial developer based in Phnom Penh, leads the list of official nominees, with a total of five nominations across the Development and Design categories, including Best Housing Development (Phnom Penh) and Best Retail Development. Its corporate headquarters, called ‘The Vanguard,’ is nominated for Best Office Development and will go up against two-time nominee TACC (C.R.) Ltd, developer of the mixed-use project called ‘The Gateway.’
After several months of screening, deliberations and site visits, the Awards’ nine-member independent judging panel led by chairman Sorn Seap, founder and director of Key Real Estate Co Ltd, will meet one last time to finalise their assessment under the guidance of official judging supervisor BDO, the world’s fifth largest accountancy and auditing firm.
“I certainly gained a lot of new knowledge from the other judges, who possess different skills than myself, at every stage of this competition,” says Sorn, who was elected head judge earlier this year. “In the last six months we exchanged expert opinions and technical considerations, and discussed various strengths of each entry. I feel so proud to be a judge for the Cambodia Property Awards 2017.”
He adds: “The property boom in the past 10 years has seen a drastic change. In 2007 there were only two high-rise buildings in Phnom Penh – now we have hundreds across the city. Land prices have also grown exponentially for up to 75 percent in the last decade, and certain developments have been valued between USD3,500 and 4,500 per square metre. This growth has made the Cambodian real estate market very attractive for investors in the region and Asia.”
Top country winners in Cambodia will be moving forward to the two-day PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards grand finale this November in Singapore to compete for more regional accolades.
Hari V. Krishnan, CEO of PropertyGuru Group, comments: “We’re delighted to be back in Cambodia for a second year to promote the best projects and help property seekers in identifying the best developers to target for their dream homes and property investments.
“Cambodia real estate has grown tremendously in the last few years, and we look forward to bringing lessons from the more established regional markets to this country, to assist with the maturation process. PropertyGuru Group’s presence in Cambodia through the Asia Property Awards helps us progress our company mission of helping people make confident property decisions."
With much fanfare and media coverage, the inaugural Cambodia Property Awards in February 2016 was attended by more than 300 high-profile guests and VIPs, including His Excellency Dr Pen Sophal, representative of His Excellency Senior Minister Im Chhun Lim, who gave the keynote address.
The 2017 event aims to surpass last year’s guest list. Support from various sectors have poured in, including Royal HM Trading Ltd and Jotun (Cambodia), the year’s co-sponsors, official property portal Realestate.com.kh, supporting associations European Chamber of Commerce Cambodia and British Chamber of Commerce Cambodia, and media partners Southeast Asia GLOBE, Construction & Property, and Property Report magazine.
Other companies that received multiple nods include: Habitat, which is vying for three awards including Best Condo Development (Phnom Penh); twice-nominated Courtyard by Marriott Phnom Penh from developer Khou Investment Co., Ltd; and Les Bijoux d'Angkor, which is up for two awards.
“Cambodia is a small but certainly fast-moving market, with plenty of room for everyone, and it’s a delight to see these returning and new developers joining the Asia Property Awards,” says Terry Blackburn, founder and managing director of the PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards.
“There has always been a huge potential in Cambodia real estate, especially in the affordable housing segment, given that the Cambodian finance sector is more consolidated compared to other neighbouring countries in ASEAN,” he continues. “The Awards programme gives the local industry a big push for innovation and opportunity to continue raising the bar of excellence.”
Before the much-anticipated gala dinner and ceremony, the editors of Property Report will also name Cambodia’s Real Estate Personality of Year, whose influence and achievements resonate across the kingdom.
Tickets and partnership opportunities for the Cambodia Property Awards 2017 are still available. For details, email info@asiapropertyawards.com or call +66 (02) 204 9555.
Below is the full shortlist of the PropertyGuru Cambodia Property Awards 2017:
Best Condo Development (Phnom Penh)