Cambodia to See a Japanese Sunrise with New Hospital
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:05 p.m.
Published on: September 21, 2016, 7:13 a.m.
Cambodia isn’t really known for its healthcare system, which is why Cambodians choose to travel to another country to receive treatment. This is how the term “health tourism” was coined.
But the government has taken it upon themselves to build trust in local doctors and healthcare.
This is assisting the Kingdom in raising its profile as a retirement investor destination. As the level of healthcare rises, more and more retirees will look to Cambodia - the nation already has favorable climate for the elderly, a low cost of living, and many other enticing features. Yet, for Cambodia to become a respected retirement destination, the level of healthcare must continue to rise.
Addressing the need:
As part of their initiative to lessen health tourists going to nearby countries like Thailand for medical care, the Government of Cambodia has allowed foreign private investments over the years to build quality healthcare developments.
One of these private investments include the Sunrise Japan Hospital. This state-of-the-art 50-bed hospital is set to do their first consultations on the 17th of October, where it will officially join the ranks of Phnom Penh’s top hospitals, like the Royal Phnom Penh Hospital, Sen Sok International University Hospital, and the Embassy Medical Center.
Although there is no guarantee that this facility will also be able to cater to lower-income citizens, fees will still be relatively lower than what Singapore and Thailand doctors and hospitals charge. If that’s not enough though, a charity fund is also in the works to assist less fortunate patients in receiving quality healthcare.
Bridging the gap: Sunrise Japan Hospital’s clinical director Dr. Yoshifumi Hayashi says, “Here, maybe without me, some cases can’t be solved.” This is something that the hospital wants to improve on. Already sending 80 of its non-Japanese staff to Japan for training, Dr. Hayashi hopes that students from the university and doctors from different hospitals can also utilize the premises to facilitate learning. On top of new learning opportunities though, Prime Minister Hun Sen also mentions that new developments like the Sunrise Japan Hospital will usher in not only an advantage for the citizens. He explains, “Having a hospital with such high standards isn’t just beneficial for the Cambodian population. It builds trust among investors and tourists with money who come from far away,” offering relief for both the healthcare sector and Cambodia’s economy.
Read more about expat life in Cambodia!