Chamkarmon Predicted to Slow with Congestion
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:05 p.m.
Published on: November 3, 2015, 3:01 a.m.
Chamkarmon district has surely been seeing a continuous rise of land prices year after year, BKK, Toul Tumpung and surrounding areas proving to be a haven for foreigners and very wealthy Khmer. But, according to a recent report and commentary from experts within the industry, lack of infrastructure capacity, and trends among locals moving to the city’s outer reaches, will eventually slow Chamkarmon development growth. villa25 According to a report from the VTRUST Journal of Real Estate released on October 26 this year, Phnom Penh’s land prices have risen by approximately 10 per cent year after year. In Chamkarmon this climb has been the most extreme. In Chamkarmon district, especially BKK, sub streets cost around $2,000 to $3,500 per square metre, and land along major streets costs about $4,000 to $6,000 per square metre. With property demand continuing to grow within the Chamkarmon district, specifically within Boeng Keng Kang, Tuol Tumpung, Tuol Svay Prey and Oulampik in the first half of 2015, 20 new developments worth over $3.2 billion have been approved to start construction within the Chamkarmon district. These new developments are expected to reach an estimated value of $3.6 billion this year. From 2011 to 2014, according to the report, developments were valued up to only $2.2 billion each year. However, according to Hoem Seiha in a recent Phnom Penh Post report, the director of research for VTrust Appraisal Co., Ltd., eventually this lack of infrastructure will cause land prices to stabilize in the longer term.
“With 20 per cent car ownership per household in the city and the ever-increasing rate of the white collar class who commute from different areas to downtown Phnom Penh, the lack of adequate parking solutions will be the daunting challenge for business communities in the CBD,” he said in a recent interview.
As a result of this, the outskirts of Phnom Penh will cause future competition with the Chamkarmon district as Khmers move away from the congested inner city. Northwestern Phnom Penh is seeing massive growth, as is Northern Phnom Penh, and also land around the International Airport. As outer suburbs of  Phnom Penh gain stronger infrastructure and pools of private real estate investment funding, such as Aeon Mall 2, Chip Mong Land and New World Sen Sok in Phnom Penh Thmey, Camko City in Russey Keo and Grand Phnom Penh in Chrang Chamreh, the limitation of new development space in the Chamkarmon district will have to ease demand. The focus of the city will likely shift too, as commercial and retail spaces also continue to push outside of Chamkarmon and the CBD. footerPPP