HLH Group Announce CamFarm
Updated on: June 7, 2022, 5:14 a.m.
Published on: May 10, 2016, 8:09 a.m.
HLH GROUP EXPANDS AGRICULTURAL FOOTPRINT IN CAMBODIA BY UPGRADING ITS EXISTING 10,000-HECTARE FARM INTO A FULL-SCALE AGRICULTURE PARK: Camfarm. SGX Mainboard Listed HLH Group, had successfully upgraded its existing 10,000-hectare farm in Aoral District, Kampong Speu Province in Cambodia to become a full-scale Agriculture Park, which covers the cultivation and processing of cassava (Tapioca) into cassava chips or cassava starch. It will also have an area to attract international investors with interest in husbandry and livestock assets to set up farms in the new park. The new cassava starch production factory at the site was completed last week. Known as Camfarm.
FIND OUT MORE - contact HLH Group now!
camfarm-hlh-group3 Meanwhile, the company’s first starch production line which was completed in the first week of April 2016 will produce 120 tons of cassava starch daily starting from this week. Production levels are expected to increase to an estimated 150 tons per day and will hit about 35,000 tons of cassava starch annually by the end of this year. Most of these cassava starch will be exported. The current market value of cassava starch is around USD360/ton. “With the new 10,000-hectare agriculture park in place, we can scale up our production significantly through the supply of cassava products. We are also looking forward to attract and partner with global investors with a robust appetite in the agricultural sector. With the right infrastructure such as the well-equipped deep-water sea port of Sihanoukville for exports, agricultural equipment and production facilities, we can enhance the yield of our plantations as well as raise both production quantity and quality,” said Dato Dr Johnny Ong, HLH Group’s Deputy Chairman and CEO. camfarm-hlh-group“HLH Agriculture (Cambodia) Co. Ltd is also planning to initiate programmes for contract farming and provincial collection center to raise the competitiveness of Cambodian farmers and at the same time provide new employment opportunities in the country by enabling more Cambodians to become self-employed in the fast-growing agriculture industry,” he added. By end of this year, the Agriculture Division expects to export 50,000 tons of both cassava starch and cassava chips. The ultimate target is to export 1 million tons of both products in the near future. Meanwhile, the company has also unveiled a new plan for an integrated Agriculture Food Processing Park to be named CAMFARM on a 400-hectare plot of farm land acquired in 2008. It is expected to be completed in year 2017. The company will be actively sourcing for strategic international investors in food processing industry to set up their assets in this park. THE FIRST AND ONLY AGRICULTURE PROCESSING HUB IN CAMBODIA, BROUGHT TO YOU BY HLH GROUP. We are offering to any investors an opportunity to join us and explore this project of 400-hectare plot of farm land.
• Can fruit processing factory.
• Can food processing factory.
• Dried fruit processing factory.
• Vegetable processing factory.
• Bio-gas Industry.
• Water treatment plant.
• Rice industry.
• Restaurant, food outlet & Entertainment places…etc.
• Animal farm, such as: Pig farm, Cow farm, Goat farm, Chicken farm, duck farm..etc.
• Manufacture of food processing industry.
• Fruit planting, such as: Banana, Mango, Coconut, Grass for cow feed, Sesame, Maringa plant, Vegetable etc.
• Bee Keeping.
• Fish Farming. Fruits and Vegetables Export.
• Fruit juice-Jam-Jelly Production.
• Groundnut Processing.
• Cashew-nut Processing.
• Potato Chips Production.
• Agro-Farming Blogging.
• Hotel (Farm Resort stay).
• Shop house.
• New expressway.
• Bank etc…
Going forward, HLH plans to add another two production lines in 2017 which will raise its daily starch production capacity to 600 tons. The cost of the new production facilities is estimated at USD10 million and will be funded by financial institutions and potential joint investors.