Investment Opportunity in Sihanoukville
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:04 p.m.
Published on: May 16, 2017, 8:56 a.m.
Sihanoukville has been the center of many discussions lately because of the various infrastructure upgrades and modern developments popping up.
Some of these projects are D’Seaview condo, a new highway from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville, the Sihanoukville Special Economic Zone, and the Sihanoukville Airport expansion project. And it is these same developments that are paving the way for new investment opportunities to flow into the area – particularly as “Cambodia’s next real estate boom town.”
Adding to its potential as an investment hub is the government’s coastal development master plan which aims to protect and maintain the ecological assets of the area, further promoting tourism. There’s also the 3,300 hectare-land-concession project at Ream which will see the rise of a hospitality zone for tourists and even locals. But the topic of investments can be tricky at times, especially for a market that’s just beginning to rapidly expand. That’s why Camhomes put together an event that aims to shed light into the current situation of Sihanoukville and how investors can take advantage of it.
The event will be held on the 10th of March, 2017 at D22 – Tama Hotel Phnom Penh Tower. It will start at 6pm and will be graced by esteemed speakers, Mr. Tom O’ Sullivan – Director of Realestate.com.kh -- and Mr. Kuoch Lengkheang, PR & Marketing Strategy manager of Camhomes.