LE URBAN ECO PARK: A New Home For Sustainable Green Living in Cambodia
Feb. 16, 2017, 12:08 p.m.
LeUrban-ECO-Park-Exterior Phnom Penh, May 17, 2016: C.I.A.C. Investment is pleased to announce the development of Cambodia’s first ecologically friendly satellite town – ‘Le Urban Eco Park’. Promoting a greener standard of work and living space, this mixed-use development project along National Road 3 is just 15 minutes from Phnom Penh International Airport and about 30 minutes from the city center.  Le Urban Eco Park is founded on the principles of creating a unique and integrated community that incorporates industrial, commercial, and residential areas, whilst pioneering a new approach to environmental responsibility. Inspired by a vision where communities thrive in harmonious balance with the environment, and driven by pragmatism and energy efficient planning, the team at C.I.A.C. has combined sustainable practices with technological innovation to lighten their carbon footprint throughout the entire site.  Le Urban Eco Park boasts buildings and workspaces designed to save energy, manage resources, and mitigate waste.
Residents and businesses benefit from significantly lower utility costs as a result of the developer’s energy efficient design, which include solar powered water heating systems, advanced lighting controls, keycard entry system, and Singapore standard water treatment system.  Le Urban Eco Park is an integrated community that promotes the wellbeing of its residents with a greener and cleaner living environment.  The use of natural light and found elements, such as bamboo, helps the park to create a cooler, brighter, and more energy efficient environment, while providing a modern look and feel.  In addition, the developer has purposefully reserved over 30% of the green spaces to be used for public parks, recreation, and leisure areas.  The aesthetics of this groundbreaking design concept will benefit everyone living and working in this eco-friendly environment.  “With more than 20 years of experience in real estate and industrial development in Cambodia, we wanted to raise the bar and initiate a unique new concept with energy conservation and long-term sustainability as our priorities. We believe that everyone should have an obligation to protect the environment.  As the developer, we are dedicated to being responsible members of our community.  We are mindful about how we use water resources, what materials we use, how we treat waste, and try to source as much as we can locally to further support the surrounding communities. We also want the staff to work in more comfortable surroundings, which means a clean, green, and healthy environment.  We believe that a good work environment leads to better productivity. At Le Urban Eco Park, sustainability is integrated, intuitive, and innovative,” said Kelvin Chua, Sales & Marketing Director of Le Urban Eco Park.  C.I.A.C. Investment is proud to announce that the Eco Park’s industrial facilities have been awarded the Green Mark Gold Certification by the BCA (The Building and Construction Authority) operating under Singapore’s Ministry of National Development.  These built to order facilities come complete with employee accommodation, canteens, and rest areas, and span over a total area covering 18 hectares, with units of up to 100,000 square meters available for lease or purchase.  The residential apartment condominiums are freehold tenure with no foreign ownership restrictions.  They guarantee returns of 30% over 5 years, provide attractive rental yields and high capital appreciation.  Bank financed home loans are available for interested buyers with 25 year term at a competitive 9% p.a. interest rate.  Construction of the units is nearly complete, with key handover expected to take place before the end of 2016.  The development will also feature a brand new retail experience, the ‘Eco Park Mall’, combining commercial and retail shop houses, food and beverage kiosks, within a mixed-use commercial and residential area. The mall, the first of its kind in the area, is open to the public and will target youth and lifestyle retail businesses, technology, convenience, and fashion accessory shops and bring them to Cambodia’s next generation of young consumers, families, and travellers.  Shop houses are available for sale off-plan and will officially launch June 8th, 2016, with construction slated to be complete by mid 2017. About Le Urban Eco Park: Le Urban Eco Park is conceptualized and developed by C.I.A.C. Investment Limited, a subsidiary of Ocean Sky Investment Pte Ltd., Singapore. With over 20 years’ experience in real estate and industrial development in Cambodia, the company’s green efforts extend beyond operational aspects of development, to having a more sustainable and positive impact on the environment.