More than 50% progress reported for Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:00 p.m.
Published on: June 4, 2021, 4:33 a.m.
According to a public post by the official Facebook page of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, the project to build the Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway has achieved 51.35% completion. The expressway has a total length of more than 190 kilometers connecting Village 1, Sangkat Samrong Krom, Khan Por Senchey, Phnom Penh to Village 1, Sangkat No. 3 Sihanoukville. The project is estimated to finish by May 31, 2023.
The expressway project is one of several large-scale infrastructure development projects that are undergoing construction as planned, despite Cambodia still reeling from the impact of COVID-19.
It should be noted that the construction of Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway through Phnom Penh 8.30 km, Kandal 9.10 km, Kampong Speu 80.80 km, Koh Kong 1.92 km, and Sihanoukville 89, 89 km, with a total construction cost of about 2 billion US dollars, invested by the China Bridge and Road Corporation (CRBC) through Cambodian PPSHV Expressway Co., Ltd.
The traffic lane for vehicles is 15 meters wide, divided into 4 lanes (2 lanes for each way), the lanes measure 3.75 meters wide, allowing all types of vehicles to drive at speeds of up to 100 km per hour and some places Can reach 120 kilometers per hour. The project includes the construction of seven diversion roads, 28 intersections, 237 underpasses, 20 expressways, and 20 flyovers.
Construction of 3 service areas or parking lots, 1 parking lot, 4 road operation and maintenance centers, and 9 toll booths, and all equipped with road equipment, including traffic signs, traffic lights, and signs.
Once the expressway project is completed, it is expected to save a lot of travel time, which will be facilitated by cost savings and accelerate the economy as well as tourism activities.