Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:06 p.m.
Published on: August 16, 2016, 8:12 a.m.
The CVEA Public Forum: Todays Real Estate Industry in Cambodia
On August 20th from 8:00am to 5:00pm, the Cambodian Valuers  and Estate Agents Association (CVEA) will organize a forum to update and inform the property industry across the country. It will be held at the Sofitel Hotel, Phnom Penh.
Providing false information in the real estate sector can cause various problems, and certainly poses a great risk for the real estate sector. For that reason, the CVEA intend to create a open forum whereby all industry stakeholders can share information and find common understandings.
The real estate sector in Cambodia is still very young with no real education institutions supporting it. Hence, the upcoming forum will be a place to learn more, for all the people of Cambodia: for novices who just started their career, and stakeholders in the real estate sector generally.
In this public forum, we will discuss about: - Challenges and opportunities in Plotting Land and Sale - Challenges and opportunities in Housing Development - Challenges and opportunities in Condominium - Challenges and opportunities of Cambodia in ASEAN Globalization - Legal procedures for sale permit and construction permit for Condo - Type of Land title, property transferring, soft title ownership regulations