Skip to content
Skip the photographs, go to the details
Map of Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh

1 Bed, 1 Bath Condo for Sale in Chroy Changvar

Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh

$75,000$2,057per m² gross$1,584per land m²22% over the district's rate per m²

Listed 5 months agolast updated 5 months ago

1 bedroom1 bathroom36 m² floor47 m² land

From the agency

About this property

Condo for sale

Property code: ACD26-028
Sale price 出售价: 75,000$
Gross size 公摊面积: 47.35m²
Net size 套内面积: 36.46m²
Property type 房源类型: Studio room
Bathroom 浴室: 1
Location 地址: Chroy Changvar district, Phnom Penh

The home

What this offers

Property typeCondo
TitleHard Title
Property ID264267
Original IDACD26-028
Listed5 months ago
Updated5 months ago

The neighbourhood

Location

Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh

Chroy Changvar

District guide

Chroy Changvar

Across every residential property in this area, not only this kind. The ranges are the middle 60% of asking prices — the same measure the market figures above use, over a wider set.

Market intelligence

Where this home sits

From the 241 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar on the market right now

Asking pricehigher than 28%

cheapest heredearest here

$75,000 against a district median of $95,000. The middle 60% of the 234 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish a price ask between $65,000 and $188,500.

Spacelarger than 9%

smallest herelargest here

36 m² — larger than 9% of the 197 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish both a price and a floor area. Of the 234 that publish a price, 37 publish no floor area at all. The median is 63 m², and the largest tenth start at 127 m².

$95kDistrict median
$1,690Median per m² here
$2,057This home per m²

Put those two together and the price makes sense: it asks less because there is less of it, not because it is good value for what it is. Per square metre this home works out at $2,057 against a district median of $1,690, which is above 76% of the 197 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish both a price and a floor area. That is 150 of them asking less per square metre than this one, and 46 asking more.

Price per m², against the district

Every figure here is an asking price divided by a floor area, across the 197 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish both.

The cheapest quarterthe 25th percentile$1,262/m²
Typical herethe district median$1,690/m²
The dearest quarterthe 75th percentile$2,005/m²
This home$75,000 over 36 m²$2,057/m²

The wider market

The same measure — asking price divided by floor area — across this district, the one above it and the city.

Chroy Changvar197 of 241 publish a floor area$1,690/m²
Phnom Penh1,607 of 2,127 publish a floor area$1,788/m²

234 of 241 listings carry a price · the per-m² figures use the 197 that also publish a floor area; 37 publish none · These are asking prices on live listings, not sold prices — Cambodia has no public record of what homes actually sell for · See all 241 in Chroy Changvar →

The money

Plan the purchase

Typical bank terms to start from — drag them to your own

$22,500
9%
7 yrs
$845a month over 7 years

An indicative repayment at the deposit, rate and term you set here. It is not an offer, and it leaves out bank fees, insurance and transfer tax.

If you let it out

What it might earn

Gross yield on the asking price, using the median asking rent of comparable homes

7.2%gross yield a year
Median rent for 1-bedroom homes of 27-45 m² in Chroy Changvar$450/mo
Against an asking price of$75,000
Comparable rentals counted47
Against a repayment of$845/mo
The rent would cover53.3%

Gross means before service charges, tax, agency fees and empty months — a real net figure is lower. These are today's asking rents, not signed leases.

The repayment follows the sliders above; the rent does not. Both figures are before costs, so the real shortfall is wider than the two of them make it look.

Keep looking

Similar Condos in Chroy Changvar

Live listings the portal ranks closest to this one — prices as listed today

View More
$75,000