1 Bed, 1 Bath Condo for Sale in De Castle Royal Condominium
De Castle Royal Condominium
$115,000$1,554per m² gross40% under the district's rate per m²
Listed 3 years, 2 months ago·last updated 4 months ago
1 bedroom1 bathroom74 m² floorFaces WFloor 10Completed 2014
From the agency
About this property
1 Bedroom for Sale
1 Bedroom Condo for Sale in BKK1 Phnom Penh Cambodia’s first and leading luxury living space in the form of an elegant high-rise condominium development, located in the heart of the rapidly developing capital, BKK1.
Our aim is to offer residents the comfort of a castle combined with a sense of distinction and refinement. It uses tasteful, modern designs to reflect the vibrant pace with which Phnom Penh is moving, and understanding that space in the capital is limited, has created a dedicated 32-storey high-rise block containing 414 units.
The units, which range from one to three-bedrooms, come complete with all of the mod-cons, and high-end technology and services. And the stunning architecture and stylish decor has also been creatively designed to mirror modern-day living. A hotel-style reception greets guests, an impressive entrance hall and feature wall add grandeur, the interior design reflects contemporary style, and condominiums have been uniquely designed to maximize the use of natural light and breeze.
Underground parking is spread across seven floors to help minimize congestion in the busy BKK1 area and a rooftop garden offers green space for residents to relax in. A gym and swimming pool, café and 24-hour security are also at residents’ disposal.
Units & pricing
What you can buy here
The developer's own unit table
Unit type
Size
Price
One Bedroom
Starting Price $700 to $1,000
Two Bedroom
183.90sqm
Starting price $1,200 to $1,800
Three Bedroom
261.53sqm
Starting Price $2,500 to $2,800
Four Bedroom
Starting Price $3,500 up
On the market now
Explore properties in De Castle Royal Condominium
56 units in this development are listed right now, at the price their agent asks today.
From the 241 Apartments and Condos for Sale in BKK 1 on the market right now
Asking pricehigher than 29%
cheapest heredearest here
$115,000 against a district median of $170,000. The middle 60% of the 240 Apartments and Condos for Sale in BKK 1 that publish a price ask between $95,500 and $284,000.
Spacelarger than 58%
smallest herelargest here
74 m² — larger than 58% of the 180 Apartments and Condos for Sale in BKK 1 that publish both a price and a floor area. Of the 240 that publish a price, 60 publish no floor area at all. The median is 65 m², and the largest tenth start at 155 m².
$170kDistrict median
$2,611Median per m² here
$1,554This home per m²
Per square metre this home works out at $1,554 against a district median of $2,611, which is above 9% of the 180 Apartments and Condos for Sale in BKK 1 that publish both a price and a floor area. That is 16 of them asking less per square metre than this one, and 163 asking more.
1<$20k
1$20k
53$60k
This home46$100k
56$150k
47$220k
22$320k
9$500k
5$1.5M+
Price per m², against the district
Every figure here is an asking price divided by a floor area, across the 180 Apartments and Condos for Sale in BKK 1 that publish both.
This home$115,000 over 74 m²$1,554/m²
The cheapest quarterthe 25th percentile$1,968/m²
Typical herethe district median$2,611/m²
The dearest quarterthe 75th percentile$3,359/m²
The wider market
The same measure — asking price divided by floor area — across this district, the one above it and the city.
Phnom Penh1,607 of 2,128 publish a floor area$1,788/m²
240 of 241 listings carry a price · the per-m² figures use the 180 that also publish a floor area; 60 publish none · These are asking prices on live listings, not sold prices — Cambodia has no public record of what homes actually sell for · See all 241 in BKK 1 →
The home
What this offers
Project Highlights
Brand DeveloperProject Complete
Property Features
Air ConditioningBalconyFully FurnishedInternet / WifiLong Term RentalPay TVServiced Property
Across every residential property in this area, not only this kind. The ranges are the middle 60% of asking prices — the same measure the market figures above use, over a wider set.
Typical bank terms to start from — drag them to your own
$1,295a month over 7 years
An indicative repayment at the deposit, rate and term you set here. It is not an offer, and it leaves out bank fees, insurance and transfer tax.
If you let it out
What it might earn
Gross yield on the asking price, using the median asking rent of comparable homes
8.3%gross yield a year
Median rent for 1-bedroom homes of 55-92 m² in BKK 1$800/mo
Against an asking price of$115,000
Comparable rentals counted689
Against a repayment of$1,295/mo
The rent would cover61.8%
Gross means before service charges, tax, agency fees and empty months — a real net figure is lower. These are today's asking rents, not signed leases.
The repayment follows the sliders above; the rent does not. Both figures are before costs, so the real shortfall is wider than the two of them make it look.
Keep looking
Similar Condos in Boeng Keng Kang
Live listings the portal ranks closest to this one — prices as listed today