Skip to content
Skip the photographs, go to the details
Map of Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh

2 Bed, 2 Bath Condo for Sale in Chroy Changvar

Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh

$264,261$2,540per m² gross50% over the district's rate per m²

Listed 7 years, 2 months agolast updated 6 years, 3 months agoworth asking whether it is still available

2 bedrooms2 bathrooms104 m² floorFaces W/NFloor 25Floor 16Completed 2020

From the agency

About this property

Peninsula Private Residences: Unit 2E Two Bedrooms for Sale

Significantly bigger than the Type 1 Unit. Comprised of five types (2A, 2AB, 2C, 2D, & 2E) sizes ranging from 104.04 sqm to 127.24 sqm. The spacious living room provides enough space for a TV set, super-comfortable sofa, table, and chairs. For the bookworm, it can even fit in a bookshelf. The two air-conditioned bedrooms are extra cozy, perfect for a comfortable rest after a busy day. There is no shortage of comforting breeze and breathtaking views of Phnom Penh and nearby localities from the well-placed balcony. This type also features a storage room, and well-designed, furnished, and equipped bathrooms and kitchen/dining area

Market intelligence

Where this home sits

From the 241 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar on the market right now

Asking pricehigher than 88%

cheapest heredearest here

$264,261 against a district median of $95,000. The middle 60% of the 234 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish a price ask between $65,000 and $188,500.

Spacelarger than 77%

smallest herelargest here

104 m² — larger than 77% of the 197 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish both a price and a floor area. Of the 234 that publish a price, 37 publish no floor area at all. The median is 63 m², and the largest tenth start at 127 m².

$95kDistrict median
$1,690Median per m² here
$2,540This home per m²

Per square metre this home works out at $2,540 against a district median of $1,690, which is above 86% of the 197 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish both a price and a floor area. That is 169 of them asking less per square metre than this one, and 27 asking more.

Price per m², against the district

Every figure here is an asking price divided by a floor area, across the 197 Apartments and Condos for Sale in Chroy Changvar that publish both.

The cheapest quarterthe 25th percentile$1,262/m²
Typical herethe district median$1,690/m²
The dearest quarterthe 75th percentile$2,005/m²
This home$264,261 over 104 m²$2,540/m²

The wider market

The same measure — asking price divided by floor area — across this district, the one above it and the city.

Chroy Changvar197 of 241 publish a floor area$1,690/m²
Phnom Penh1,607 of 2,128 publish a floor area$1,788/m²

234 of 241 listings carry a price · the per-m² figures use the 197 that also publish a floor area; 37 publish none · These are asking prices on live listings, not sold prices — Cambodia has no public record of what homes actually sell for · See all 241 in Chroy Changvar →

The home

What this offers

Property Features

Air ConditioningBalconyInternet / WifiPay TV

Security

Alarm SystemFire sprinkler systemReception 24/7Video Security

Amenities

Car ParkingGardenGym/Fitness CenterLift / ElevatorOn main roadSaunaSwimming Pool

Views

City Views
Property typeCondo
Property ID112786
Original IDTwo Bedrooms Unit 2E
Listed7 years, 2 months ago
Updated6 years, 3 months ago

The neighbourhood

Location

Chroy Changvar, Phnom Penh

Chroy Changvar

District guide

Chroy Changvar

Across every residential property in this area, not only this kind. The ranges are the middle 60% of asking prices — the same measure the market figures above use, over a wider set.

The money

Plan the purchase

Typical bank terms to start from — drag them to your own

$79,278
9%
7 yrs
$2,976a month over 7 years

An indicative repayment at the deposit, rate and term you set here. It is not an offer, and it leaves out bank fees, insurance and transfer tax.

If you let it out

What it might earn

Gross yield on the asking price, using the median asking rent of comparable homes

4.1%gross yield a year
Median rent for 2-bedroom homes of 78-130 m² in Chroy Changvar$900/mo
Against an asking price of$264,261
Comparable rentals counted71
Against a repayment of$2,976/mo
The rent would cover30.2%

Gross means before service charges, tax, agency fees and empty months — a real net figure is lower. These are today's asking rents, not signed leases.

The repayment follows the sliders above; the rent does not. Both figures are before costs, so the real shortfall is wider than the two of them make it look.

Keep looking

Similar Condos in Chroy Changvar

Live listings the portal ranks closest to this one — prices as listed today

View More
$264,261