Cambodia’s Events Sector And MICE Venues Are A Vital Cog In Boosting Growth
Updated on: October 2, 2023, 10:32 a.m.
Published on: October 1, 2023, 3:35 a.m.
Cambodia’s economy has been growing steadily, with the latest revised GDP growth rate still expected to be above 5 per cent in 2023. Much of the recent focus has been on the newly appointed government's Pentagonal Strategy and how this will shape the future growth of the Kingdom and what industries could benefit.
The tourism sector remains a key pillar in this plan but one aspect we want to address is the events industry in Cambodia which should play an important contributor to the country’s economy as this space can boost tourism but also is a vital cog and platform in showcasing the potential of Cambodia.
Events and the required MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conventions, and Exhibitions) venues are a necessary means to pave the way for trade agreements, potentially transforming urban transport, and increasing employment (and range of skills) within the Cambodian workforce.
Cambodia’s Events Industry
Cambodia hosts various trade shows, expos, and exhibitions throughout the year and 2023 has already seen the successful hosting of the SEA Games as well as important product launches, business community forums and seminars and property and trade shows.
Some upcoming events for example in late 2023 and into 2024 include the Cambodia International Construction Industry Expo (December 2023) and the Global Health Expo4 (2024). These events provide opportunities for businesses to showcase their products, establish partnerships, and network with industry professionals.
In determining the real value of the events, what will contribute to them being seen as a success are the scale, participation, and economic conditions so partnering with experts in the event space and securing the best possible MICE venue will help determine these.
What Is The MICE Sector Worth
According to recent research, the demand for global MICE Market size was valued at approximately USD $645.7 billion in 2022, whereas the Asia-Pacific MICE industry generated revenue of USD$229 billion in 2017, and was expected to grow at a CAGR of 8.6 per cent to reach USD $441.1 billion by 2025.
Thailand for example has targeted wellness attractions and MICE to help revive their tourism sector post-pandemic and these are expected to be worth 20 per cent of the Southeast nation's GDP. The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) and Thailand’s Conventions and Exhibitions Bureau (TCEB) are driving the promotion of this sector and attracting high-value events and exhibitors.
MICE Venues In Phnom Penh
Cambodia does provide a wide range of world-class MICE facilities which include international hotels and some standout Khmer-designed venues and large event spaces. The most popular locations remain  Siem Reap, along the south coast in Sihanoukville, and in the capital of Phnom Penh.
MICE venues that are of international standard attract tourism and business events and activities such as meetings, incentives, conferences, and exhibitions.
In Phnom Penh for example, some of the leading venues are:
• Diamond Island Convention and Exhibition Center - established in October 2009 and owned by the Canadian Integrated Enterprise Group, the large venue halls also come with ample parking and is situated close to the AEON Mall Phnom Penh. The venue is regularly used for exhibitions, wedding reception, parties & birthdays, conferences, seminars and other MICE activities.
• NagaWorld - The only casino and integrated resort venue in Phnom Penh, their MICE facilities at the only offer some of the best-in-class meeting spaces at its centrally located location. With a grand ballroom and several meeting spaces across its two properties, NagaWorld has hosted many conventions, exhibitions and events over the past two decades and onsite there are a number of entertainment and restaurant options as well as 5-star accommodation and associated resort facilities.
• The Premier Centre Sen Sok -  Located to the northwest of the capital, the large venue space has been used for wedding receptions, business meetings, and exhibitions and has previously hosted the Realestate.com.kh EXPO in 2022.  Covering more than five hectares and with seven event halls, the space can accommodate 5,000 guests,and parking spaces for 1,200 cars and 700 motorbikes.