In Q2 2023, the plans for the development of a satellite city project in Kep run by real estate tycoon Khun Sear's company, covering a total area of 1,467 hectares in Sangkat Kep, Kep City, and Pong Teuk Commune, as well as Ang Kol Commune in Damnak Chang Eur District was approved.
Other Cambodian Island Development Projects
In late 2022, Koh Tbal Island (Mortar Island), which is located 1.3km southeast of Koh Tonsay Island, was also earmarked for major development as the Duke Try Pheap Company would develop it into a natural tourist area (it's part of the Try Pheap Group), investing USD $17 million.
In September 2022, SAMANEA CO., LTD was also allowed to invest in tourism development projects on three islands in Kep province to the value of USD $18.2 million. The goal is to develop tourism resorts and sites on three islands; Koh Svay, Koh M’tes and Koh Kok
In April 2023, the Cambodian Investment Committee of the Council for the Development of Cambodia also issued licenses to GTVC IMPORT EXPORT CO., LTD “One Island” investment development project. This is located in Sangkat Koh Rong Samloem, Koh Rong City, Sihanoukville Province with an investment capital of approximately $ 7.7 million.
At the same time, DEN NOKOR (CAMBODIA) INVESTMENT CO., LTD Investment project was approved for a tourist resort on Koh Toteung and other related activities located in Koh Sdach village, Koh Kong province. The investment capital was approximately USD $30 million.
Cambodian Port Developments
The Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Public Works and Transport, and the Ministry of Tourism will co-host an investor seminar on “The Operations and Maintenance of Kampot Tourism Port through the Public-Private Partnerships” on August 17, 2023, in Phnom Penh and have invited local, regional, international port, and tourism ferry operators and other interested private investors. The aim is to highlight opportunities in developing coastal tourism in Kampot and Kep provinces and connecting sea tourism in Cambodia with Phu Quoc as well as the chain of other islands within the region, said an official release.
Kampot Tourism Port was built under an ADB loan of more than $18 million but needs investment to be operational but is hoped that it will serve as a gateway for cruise ships connecting Thailand and Vietnam to Kampot.
Here is a reminder of some of the key infrastructure projects including ports in Cambodia that we have covered before.
The USD $300 million construction of the international airport on Koh Rong Island (with investment from The Royal Group Koh Rong Development Company, a subsidiary of the Royal Group Co., Ltd.,) also got underway earlier in 2023 and is expected to be completed in 2027/8.
There have already been Thai and Singaporean delegations shown around the key investment hotspots in the Kingdom in 2023, with another Chinese investor delegation planned for later this year.
As ferries, planes (including Samra Seaplanes with the venture set to be operational in 2023), rail networks and expressways make it easier for tourists to reach the coast and island-hop to their hearts and budgets desire, the Cambodian coast will continue to attract investment - but how sustainable development projects align with economic prosperity remains to be seen.