• VINCI Airports will manage the new airport after signing an MoU in 2024.
New Property Developments - Phnom Penh South
Urban Village Sky Prime Tower is stunningly 225 meters high and is located in south of Phnom Penh, along Samdech Hun Sen Boulevard.
The development comes from Goldframe Group, a well-known developer in the capital and this will be the tallest building along the major road to the south of the city.
The 790,000 sqm residential development is part of Urban Village Phase II and offers a podium viewing deck with a panoramic view of the Bassac River, and will provide a creative hub as well as amenities such as a swimming pool and gym, restaurants, cafe, mart, as well as a school, cinema and co-working spaces.
Singaporean Sir Stamford Raffles Group (SSRG) -  Cambodian Property Development
SSRG announced that they plan to build a townhouse resort project over 22.6 hectares (approximately 35 to 40 football fields say some reports) located near the new international airport of development called Marum Estate. The project broke ground in October 2023.
The luxury mixed-use development will be built over eight phases and final completion is due in 2030, with the development home to over 600 landed residences and 250 shophouses as well as an assortment of retail, healthcare and educational facilities.
SSRG co-founder Phebe Len told fDi Intelligence, ”Our studies showed that Kandal Province is the next commercial destination, very much affected by the new airport only a 30-minute drive from us. When there is such a super infrastructure like an airport everything else will follow, such as highway connectivity in and out of a city. So we are kind of smack in the middle of that area.”
Malls and Retail Therapy - Phnom Penh South
Mean Chey Avenue Community Mall was designed as a lifestyle destination and is located along the popular and competitive Samdech Techo Hun Sen Boulevard (60m Avenue).
It is one of several larger community malls in the area but megamalls such as AEON3 (Meanchey) and Chip Mong 271 combined supplied the market with 140,000 sqm NLA in 2022 which represented 57% of the total retail NLA supply that year!
Development Of Phnom Penh’s Transport Network
The new road connecting Samdech Blvd on National Road 2 to the airport, which is 60 meters wide and 13.5 kilometres long, is already open, while Ring Road Number 3 and Ring Road Number 4, as well as other road systems, are being developed, some as part of the airport development costs.
There is also the ongoing construction of new flyovers as Phnom Penh grapples with urban sprawl and is learning how to build flyovers in some cases the option to retrofit existing infrastructure. The main project is connecting the Hun Sen & Monivong boulevards and the Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (Street 271), called “Morodok Techo Interchange”.
The existing Hun Sen Blvd (which is 60 meters wide and nearly 10 kilometres long connecting Street 271 in the north with National Road 2 in the south) and Mean Chey Avenue are also open and have led to several residential and retail developments being undertaken including Mean Chey Residences.
The Morodok Techo Interchange is under development over three tiers with the final part due to be completed in April 2025.
The Cambodian Prime Minister also met US logistics firms, inviting them to consider developing Cambodia's areas as a logistics hub which would include the area by the new airport as a logistics hub.
Possible Rail Network
Although it has been discussed for as long as a decade, a Chinese firm, China Metro Group, is conducting another feasibility study for a light rail development project which would potentially connect the Techo International Airport to the Phnom Penh centre.
Bridges Connecting The Capital
Chak Angre - Prek Pra Bridge (over the Bassac River)
The Chak Angre Krom-Prek Pra bridge has a long way to go, and at the time of writing is less than 10 per cent complete but it was only announced in late 2023.
It is one of several ongoing bridge projects in Cambodia and will span from Chak Angre (which is located in the Meanchey district) to the south of the city, and across the Bassac River to Prek Pra (which is located in Chbar Ampov district) and aims to relieve traffic while connecting the two developing areas of the capital.
The bailey (or truss) style bridge, when completed, could be 845 meters long and divided into 4 traffic lanes at an estimated cost of approximately USD $60 million.