Realestate.com.kh links up with Fang.com
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:02 p.m.
Published on: June 4, 2019, 4:48 a.m.
Kingdom’s biggest property site links up with Fang.com
Realestate.com.kh, Cambodia’s largest real estate website, has linked up with one of the foremost names in China’s property sector, Fang.com.
The move comes as companies both in Southeast Asia and abroad are looking for new ways to connect with China’s massive consumer market.
Earlier this week, it was revealed that 1,420 building projects worth a combined $2.7 billion were approved in the first four months of this year by the Ministry of Land Management. That number is up 21% over last year. Read more about the increase in approved real estate projects.
Many of these new projects will no doubt be courting international buyers. Indeed, many of Cambodia's newest real estate developments are eager to find buyers in China looking to relocate to Cambodia, find an investment property, or even a holiday home.
“Linking up with Fang.com means that Realestate.com.kh can connect property sellers, agents and developers in Cambodia with a massive pool of buyers both in China and abroad,” said Realestate.com.kh CEO Tom O’Sullivan, adding that the joint features would go live on June 10.
What is Fang.com?
Fang.com is a leading real estate portal based in China. It hosts listings from over 650 cities in 24 countries across the globe. The site averages around 120 million visitors a month and boasts 110 million registered users.
Working with Realestate.com.kh means clients in Cambodia will have direct access to this massive pool of customers. Customers that would not have otherwise seen their property, agency or development.
Fang.com Overseas Real Estate was established in 2010. Their property listings cover real estate in the United States, Australia, Japan, the United Kingdom, Singapore, Greece, Malaysia, Canada, and much more. It has successfully served more than 200 developers and real estate agencies overseas.
New partnership
As China and Cambodia become more connected through business, it’s no surprise that more and more companies will start collaborating across borders.
Needless to say, the partnership between these two real estate portals will be the strongest outlet for anyone aiming to utilise property marketing across both Cambodia and China.
Realestate.com.kh and Fang.com will work in collaboration to connect real estate professionals in Cambodia with buyers in all corners of the globe. And now, more than ever, with the millions of eager buyers in China.
Stay up-to-date with the latest real estate news on the Realestate.com.kh news blog.