Renewed Flights And Routes Opening Frontiers
Updated on: March 24, 2023, 1:32 a.m.
Published on: March 16, 2023, 8:18 a.m.
Cambodian Ministry of Tourism (MoT) figures show that mainland China accounted for just over 100,000 of Cambodia’s 2.277 million international visitors in 2022, this was a significant drop from the third of 6.6 million total tallied in the record-breaking year of 2019 pre-pandemic who generated approximately USD $1.8 billion in revenue.
In terms of the financial impact of the pandemic, in the whole of 2022, Cambodia’s tourism industry generated $1.41 billion in gross income from 2.28 million international tourists.
Ministry of Tourism's Secretary of State Top Sopheak said in March 2023 that "The return of Chinese tourists and investors is a good sign for Cambodia's tourism and economy in the post-COVID-19 pandemic era.” Cambodia hopes to attract more tourists - with a goal of four million international tourists, including 800,000-1 million Chinese tourists in 2023.
Cambodia Mekong Forum 2023
What Airlines Are Flying to Cambodia in 2023?
Key events such as hosting the Southeast Asian Games (SEA Games) and ASEAN Para Games in May will entice visitors from ASEAN, while the Mekong Tourism Forum 2023 has been confirmed to take place in Sihanoukville from April 25-27. These events are all hinged on the Visit Cambodia Year 2023” campaign.
State Secretariat of Civil Aviation (SSCA) spokesman Sin Chansereyvutha said back in January 2023 that commercial flights between Cambodia and China had begun to increase following the change to the strict zero-COVID policy regime, which had imposed a limit of 15 weekly flights in either direction.
Since the start of the year, airlines have been requesting to resume flights between the two countries, and Norinda Khek, Communication & PR Director of Cambodia Airports added recently “a majority of airlines that operated before the pandemic are back, except the ones flying from/to Japan and the Gulf region.”
Before the pandemic in 2019, around 45 airlines connected Cambodia with the world, and at the start of 2023, 27 airlines, including six airlines from China, were operating flights to and from Cambodia.
He added that Cambodian international airports were serving 24 destinations and 11 countries and more flights and the frequency of them, especially at the Phnom Penh International Airport were on the way.
More recently, it was confirmed that 13 airlines now operate flights between Cambodia’s three international airports and China (including five based in the Kingdom).
Cambodia’s network of international airports will reach 9 out of the 10 ASEAN countries by mid-2023 and Cambodia Airports posted online in March 2023 “It's a positive sign for Cambodia’s aviation sector due to most global airlines revive services to the kingdom, while some others are even preparing to start fresh flights to new destinations. We are looking forward to welcoming more airlines flying to the kingdom.”
Other New Routes
• Three airlines have applied to connect new flights to Sihanoukville International Airport.
• There have been discussions about direct commercial flights between Cambodia and Japan by All Nippon Airways.
• Other talks include connecting Da Nang, Vietnam, with Phnom Penh via a direct flight, and possible new routes with India and Timor-Leste.
• Qatar Airways confirmed it will resume flights to Phnom Penh in October 2023.
• AirAsia’s new Cambodian subsidiary launched a Phnom Penh-Penang (Malaysia) route at the start of 2023 and is looking to add direct routes with Indonesia.
• New flights between the capital and Singapore, Koh Samui (Thailand) and others came into effect in 2022, as well as Hanoi to Siem Reap via Bamboo Airways.