How will the SEA Games 2023 Positively Impact Cambodian Property and Investment?
Updated on: September 20, 2022, 8:57 a.m.
Published on: September 20, 2022, 8:57 a.m.
With less than nine months until the country hosts the 32nd SEA Games 2023 - which is tied into a number of key transport and infrastructure projects - there should be a massive impact on tourism and investment with media attention shifting to the country over the coming year.
Cambodia is hosting the SEA Games for the first time in its history from May 5-17 2023, and a variety of sporting events will take place in a number of cities. Together with the 12th ASEAN Para Games, which are scheduled for June 2023, the organising committee has confirmed that Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, Sihanoukville, Kep, and Kampot province will be used.
At the most recent SEA Games held in Vietnam, nearly 5,500 athletes from 11 countries were involved across 526 events in 40 sports. Cambodia has suggested hosting even more activities with 40+ sports and potentially a record number of events - 632!
Cambodia will also host the 2029 Asian Youth Games, so what impact can we expect the Games to have on the residential and commercial areas being utilised for the events, especially in the capital of Phnom Penh?
Phnom Penh will be the SEA Games Hub
The capital will be the centre of attention for the SEA Games and ASEAN Para Games, especially the new Morodok Techo National Stadium which is located in Chroy Changvar. It will be used for the opening and closing ceremonies, but a number of sports venues and facilities will be utilised.
The National Olympic Stadium and the OCIC Chroy Changvar Exhibition Hall are also expected to be used and the total government budget is around USD $30 million for the SEA Games and ASEAN Para Games.
Vath Chamroeun and CAMSOC have said the Sports Athletes Village at the stadium will house between 5,000 - 7,000 people, while the main stadium will host a variety of sports such as football and athletics and has a capacity of 60,000, while there is also a 3,000-capacity aquatic centre, and a 5,500-capacity multi-sports gymnasium and a training hall.
Athletes' villages developed for the previous Olympic Games in Beijing, Athens, and London all became residential communities following their respective Games.
This focal point will be key for attracting investment opportunities and potentially international and regional buyers in the property market. Showcasing the latest and upcoming developments via online portals such as realestate.com.kh will ensure overseas and domestic buyers have access to the best-consolidated selection of properties in the country.
Thomas O’Sullivan, chief executive of realestate.com.kh has said previously that the Southeast Asian Games will put Cambodia firmly on the map. “We know that when someone travels to a foreign country, they may consider buying property there. We believe now is a really good time to get into the market.” Over recent years, buyers and investors have come from China, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, the United States, Europe and Australia.