Cambodia Launches New E-Arrival Scheme: What You Need to Know
Updated on: June 21, 2024, 2:43 a.m.
Published on: June 21, 2024, 2:42 a.m.
Starting next month, Cambodia will implement a new e-immigration application process for all arrivals, including tourists, expats, and Cambodians.  The Cambodia e-Arrival (CeA) scheme requires travellers to complete an online application within seven days of arrival even if they have been granted a visa.
This new system, accessible via a mobile app, is designed to replace the previous paper-based system, making the arrival process more streamlined and efficient. The official website for the scheme, www.arrival.gov.kh, states that the registration process is free of charge.
For those who fail to complete the process before arriving, tablets will be available at immigration for on-the-spot registration. By adopting this new digital approach, Cambodia aims to enhance the efficiency of its immigration process, ensuring a smoother experience for all travellers entering the country.
Application Process:
1. Registration:
Travellers must first register by taking a photo and uploading their passport information.
1. Complete E-Arrival Card:
The new system replaces the old paper immigration, health, and customs declaration forms. Travellers will complete these details digitally.
1. QR Code Generation:
Once the application is complete, a QR code will be generated. Travellers should save this QR code on their phones or present a printout to immigration upon arrival.
The CeA mobile apps can be downloaded for iOS here and Android here.
Video Tutorial:
Are you interested in buying property in Phnom Penh, Cambodia? Our customer service team is ready to assist you. Contact us via: