Home Buyers & Investors Securing Some Of The Best Deals At The Realestate.com.kh Property Showcase 2022
Updated on: November 22, 2022, 10:23 a.m.
Published on: November 21, 2022, 6:56 a.m.
PHNOM PENH, CAMBODIA - Realestate.com.kh teamed up with some of the leading property developers over this past weekend for an exclusive property showcase, an invitation only event, at the Realestate.com.kh showroom in Phnom Penh.
The Property Showcase continued the ongoing success of Realestate.com.kh events - with over USD $1.5 million worth of property sold across the two days, confirming a healthy demand for quality property within Cambodia. The Property Showcase will be added to the Realestate.com.kh event series heading into 2023.
Steff Khiem, Marketing Manager of Realestate.com.kh, confirmed the success: "We have hit record sales in 2022 for our partner developers, putting us in a unique position to negotiate the best prices in the market. We are very thankful to our partners for going the extra mile for this event, offering never-before-seen prices for our buyers. Over a million dollars in property sales in just two days is an outstanding result."
Dylan Hao, Sales & Marketing Director of Partner developer Le Condé BKK1 described the event as "something I have never seen before in Cambodia!" He continued, "We do a lot of road shows as a way to sell our project. But Realestate.com.kh has a target database which allows them to attract quality buyers to their events. We sold almost $500,000 worth of property at the showcase."
Vatey Mom, General Manager of Realestate.com.kh and Fazwaz Cambodia, highlighted that "it's a great way to round out 2022, which has been a record year for us. We consult more international and local investors than anyone else in Cambodia."
She added, "As the market continues to recover from the pandemic, there is some correction in segments of the real estate sector in Cambodia. It's now more important than ever to guide buyers to the right properties that will yield a return. Our team has carried out due diligence on every project. We only advise projects that we would purchase ourselves - even if that means losing a buyer."
Participating developers included Le Condé BKK1, Morgan Group, Urban Living Solutions, Vue Aston and Times Square.
In conjunction with The Ministry of Land Management and Urban Planning, The Real Estate Regulator and the CVEA, entries are now open for Realestate.com.kh next offline event, The Cambodia Real Estate Awards, with the Gala Dinner to be held in the first quarter of 2023.