Huge sales recorded at the inaugural Cambodia Real Estate Show
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:04 p.m.
Published on: May 15, 2017, 7:02 a.m.
Special Reports
The Cambodia Real Estate Show, powered by realestate.com.kh, saw over 3000 local and international investors flock through the Grand Ballroom doors of NagaWorld Hotel last weekend, Friday & Saturday.
The country's leading developers benefited from thousands of sales leads generated over the two days; and a staggering 30 deals were converted onsite at the show - equating to over 3 million US$ in total property value.
Developers also booked a high number of site visits, showroom tours, and gained hundreds of serious leads to follow up in the coming weeks after the show. Three lucky buyers also won international flights packages, thanks to the airlines sponsor Cambodia Angkor Air.
40% of those who attended the event were Chinese, or Chinese speaking; 20% were mixed internationals; and 40% were Khmer nationals. As Cambodia’s leading property classifieds website, the turnout of the show represents the targeted audience of the Realestate.com.kh website and related media channels.
“The Creed Group, presenting 3 projects at the show - Bodaiju ResidencesBorey Maha SenSok and Arata Garden Residences - achieved a great result: 21 unit bookings and reservations for current selling projects and the upcoming project, Arata Garden Residences,” confirmed Ms. Kelly, Deputy Sales & Marketing Director at Creed Group.
Ms Intan Kosem, developer of Habitat Condos, said that, "We were very delighted to present Habitat Condos at the show. In fact, we sold one unit to an overseas buyer which we met at the show - and we also generated various other sales leads and property visits from the event. We look forward to the next show!”
“We were very satisfied to be a part of the inaugural Realestate.com.kh Cambodia Real Estate show at NagaWorld. The event enabled our team to generate a significant number of direct sales and many good quality leads for prospective buyers. We are looking forward to the next event organized by the Realestate.com.kh team,” said Mr Laurence Hamilton, Vice President of NC Max World Real Estate Development/Brokerage who presented new projects such as The View and East One Apartments at the show.
Mr. Piseth Seng, CEO of LK Development Group - developer of The Elements project, stated that, “The Cambodia Real Estate Show at NagaWorld was beyond our expectations! Realestate.com.kh delivered what was promised to the exhibitors. We met so many potential buyers and the high-value investors that we were looking for. We are sure that this Real Estate show is here to stay in the market and we are proud to continue to work with Realestate.com.kh into the future.”
In addition, the show provided a very insightful series of seminars from some of the most respected figures of the local and international industry. All of these presentations and video seminars are available for viewing on www.realestate.com.kh/news in the coming days.
Porsche and Mercedes Benz were also at the show - allowing visitors to test drive some of the hottest cars on Phnom Penh’s streets from the valet parking area of NagaWorld.
The Show would not have been possible without its dynamic sponsors: Last Mile Works VR, Seara Sports Systems, Ezecom & Cellcard. A big thanks goes also to our trusted Official Media Partners: Business Cambodia, Bizkhmer, Khmernavi/Enjoy Cambodia, Sin Chew Daily, B2B Cambodia, Amcham, Britcham, Cambodia Constructors Association (CCA), Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association (CVEA), PropertyGuru, Property Report, Asian Property Review, PropertyGuru International, Juwai.com, the Khmer Times and La Reine.
“Our real estate show simply closed the gap between the investor and the opportunity,” comments the ceo of Realestate.com.kh, Mr Thomas O’Sullivan. “When investors from throughout the region arrived in Phnom Penh for our real estate show, they were able to feel, smell and touch Cambodia; they saw the drastic changes happening here in terms of construction and real estate development. They also came to understand the infrastructural improvements that are transforming the country into an economic hub. This exposure to Cambodia gave many the confidence to invest in property at the show,” concluded O’Sullivan.
After the success of the first ever Cambodia Real Estate Show, Realestate.com.kh is already planning for an even bigger and more comprehensive Real Estate Show within 2017.