Parkson Mall Phnom Penh to Open this year
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:05 p.m.
Published on: October 7, 2016, 10:12 a.m.
parkson-kh500 metres from the Prime Minister’s office and about 200 meters from Techno Overpass, the newly developed 11-storey shopping centre along Russian Boulevard - Parkson Mall - is coming for Cambodia shoppers at the end of year 2016, or early 2017.
A renowned Malaysian-based shopping mall vendor, the Parkson group, has invested $117 million in Parkson Mall in Phnom Penh.
This new project is an international standard five star mall, occupying a total area of 70,000 square meters land size. So far, Parkson mall is 75 to 80 percent complete. Now, decoration and painting phases are all that remain to be done.
Renowned brands have already partnered with the new mall, for instance Forest, Polo, Durban, Bata, Crocodile, Renoma, Padini, Burberry Kid, Timberland, Kiko, Dek Dek,Etro, Lacoste, La Mer, Chanel, Christian Dior and Swarovski.
This Parkson Mall will also have restaurants, gyms and fashion boutiques, retail shops, and a gold Screen Cinema. Already, around 80 percent of the retail stands have been sold to vendors.
The Parkson Mall brand has 45 storey in Malaysia, 58 in China, 9 in Vietnam, 16 in Indonesia and 1 in Myanmar. Parkson still plans to continue expanding in new and existing markets.
The group also plans to expand to three outlets in Phnom Penh in the future. The second project site will be in front of the International Phnom Penh Airport, and another one next to the Bridge Condominium.
This project seems likely to have competition with Aeon Mall Shopping Centre and the upcoming Aeon Mall 2.
Keep up to date with what's happening in Phnom Penh with the latest news from Realestate. com.kh!