Cambodian property seekers move online amid Coronavirus concerns
Updated on: April 18, 2024, 1:56 a.m.
Published on: March 24, 2020, 11:27 a.m.
The global outbreak of COVID-19 has caused major shifts in the economic landscape of countries all over the world. As more cases are found every day, more people are convinced to stay at home - a small effort, but one that makes a difference in flattening the curve.
But even at home, people still interact, explore, and look at the things they are interested in on the internet; no pandemic is going to stop this generation from going online.
For property sellers, agents and developers the only way to find buyers and renters during a global pandemic is via the internet and it's no surprise Realestate.com.kh has recently seen an increase of activity on its platform and mobile app downloads. And here is how property seekers and our clients can take advantage.
Surge in online traffic and property inquiries
Realestate.com.kh's traffic data has surged 20% in the past 3 weeks. Record traffic is pouring in from across the country and abroad, visiting listings and accessing the Realestate.com.kh mobile app.
Interests in Cambodian developments were also noted as 43% more inquiries about property rentals and sales were received by chat support. This bump in interest could also be attributed to the introduction of the Thai and French versions of Realestate.com.kh and the inclusion of a real-time translation in live-chat, a feature never before seen in any real estate portal in the region.
The bump in inquiries has translated into a 22% increase in leads for our clients, a surge in sales that developers and agents need in such market conditions. But Realestate.com.kh’s delivery does not stop with live-chat inquiries.
Buyers and renters are in for a great deal
Whilst most of the recent spike in activity on Realestate.com.kh has been generated through the local market and expats based in Cambodia, we are also seeing markets such as China, Korea, Singapore and more start to recover from the effects of COVID-19.
We are already starting to see an increase in activity and leads from these markets. As buyers know that they will be able to get properties at a great price during this period. Famously, Hong Kong buyers were snapping up great deals during the SARS outbreak. We are seeing a similar effect with international and even local buyers in Cambodia at the moment.
Download the app and take advantage of live chat direct with buyers and sellers
Realestate.com.kh are still seeing up to 50% of live chat requests from buyers and renters go unanswered! Agents and developers must ensure all salespeople are now actively logged into their accounts on the Realestate.com.kh App.
Buyers and sellers (agents) can simply translate messages in their native language, just as you do on WeChat and negotiate with a potential buyer or renter right up until the point of purchase. You can literally sell properties online, right up until the buyer is ready to pay a booking fee.
Tips to improve your listing quality on Realestate.com.kh
Real estate agents and property developers must now view their listings on realestate.com.kh as an online showroom if you want to generate leads and sales during this period. It is proven through in-house and external analysis that better quality listings generate more leads at a better quality.
Tip #1 Upload high-quality photos Listings with high-quality photos generate 300% more inquiries than other listings.
Tip #2 Upload more than 5 photos Listings with more than 5 photos generate 500% more leads than listings with 3 photos or less.
Tip #3 Name your price Listings with no price displayed, or inaccurate pricing results in very low quality leads.
Tip #4 Create an interesting property description Sell the benefits of the property and make the buyers or renters imagine themselves living in the property. And make sure you are taking advantage of being able to upload listing descriptions in English, Khmer, Chinese, Thai and French.
Tip #5 Accurately pin the location on the map Buyers will trust you more if you are more honest with them. Accurately pinning the property on the map will increase the quality of your leads.
Supercharge your business with 360 virtual showrooms and video tours
We noted that developers and agents have begun limiting their staff’s working hours and closing showrooms to limit the risks of infection. To help prevent putting their staff at risk while keeping their units available for public viewing, we extended our 360 virtual showrooms to interested clients to allow their units to be visible to the market without requiring interested buyers to leave their homes.
(360 virtual showroom tour of Sky Villa)
Realestate.com.kh’s 360 virtual showrooms take panoramic images of developer units which online users can interact with as if they were physically there. This way, developers and agents can keep the interest of buyers without putting anyone in harm.
It is exactly the same with video tours of your properties. Video tours allow you to insert voice-overs, text overlay and more. When you are uploading your properties to realetate.com.kh you can simply upload a video to the listing directly from a youtube link.
(360 virtual showroom tour of The Peak)
Realestate.com.kh exclusive partner marketing
The Realestate.com.kh website and app itself isn’t the only place where developers and agents can have an online presence. We have built a relationship with media outlets across the Globe and Kingdom of Cambodia. This network reaches hundreds of thousands, if not millions, of people every day.
Partners such as Khmer Times, CC Times, Fang.com, Panasialife and ThmeyThmey are just a few of the big names we publish our listings to, which simply means more reach for our clients, and enriched content for our partners.