• The total number of flight movements was 37,200 for the three Cambodian international airports between January and September 2023.
• A weekly average of 850 flights (combined for domestic and international flights) at the three international airports
Sihanoukville - Model Multi-purpose Special Economic Zone
Sihanoukville is being developed into a “Model Multi-purpose Special Economic Zone” but its intended design and the strategy for the coastal Cambodian city has morphed over the years.
The master plan is highly ambitious and projects to increase the city’s population to one million (with current population estimates at 300,000). This spike will be boosted by the growth in the SEZ and seaports, utilising smart technology, and ongoing mass-scale developments and investment.
Previously we have addressed some of the impressive and important infrastructure projects underway, particularly on the Cambodian coast and the plan to connect the waterways and new ports to increase exports, tourism and general connectivity in the region.
Hun Manet in November 2023 again reaffirmed the plans to develop Preah Sihanouk province as THE logistics hub of Cambodia.
We have also learned that in addition to the strong Asian interest in the hub and the existing Sihanoukville Special Economic Zone (SSEZ), an American delegation will be visiting Preah Sihanoukville in mid-November 2023. The SEZ is Cambodia’s largest industrial park (size and occupancy) and is estimated to employ about 30,000 people.
Further to the announced plans to deal with the issues of the large number of abandoned buildings in Sihanoukville city, (as part of Cambodia’s Industrial Development Policy 2015-2025 & Sihanoukville Masterplan), the Cambodian Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) has been entrusted with developing the railway and deep seaport infrastructure to facilitate the increased and more efficient movement of goods from and into the Kingdom.
To make the port more competitive, three development phases aim to transform Sihanoukville Autonomous Port into a deep-sea port by 2029. When the first phase of the multi-phase deep-water Sihanoukville Autonomous Port expansion is completed, it is expected to reduce the cost of shipping from between USD $400-$500 currently, to USD $200 per container.
Knowles added, “Nowadays, Sihanoukville offers some opportunities in terms of rental yields. Actually, you can easily achieve 8-10% due to the low cost of living and high demand for rental properties in the city.”
One of the most impressive and ambitious projects is The Bay of Lights. The 934-hectare developmental city encompasses a huge and diverse range of accommodations, amenities (including clinics and education centres), entertainment and leisure facilities. Upon completion of the first stage, 427 hectares will be completed with a built space providing infrastructure and amenities.
The area will be less than a ten-minute drive by car from the Sihanouk International Airport and will be connected to key industrial hubs such as the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port and the Sihanoukville SEZ.
Knowles added, “This is yet another great attraction or addition to the Sihanoukville province, with various real estate residential options. Various leading real estate investors like Canopy Sands Development and Prince Real Estate Group are taking the front seat for a strategic partnership, which in turn has built confidence in the investor mindset, and with prices at below market value, this makes for the perfect opportunity to secure future growth investments.”