Official Launch of the Samdech Techo Hun Sen Boulevard
May 15, 2017, 1:17 p.m.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen Boulevard has been officially launched this morning, April 3, 2017 in the honorable presence of Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen Boulevard started constructing in March of 2011 under ING Co., Ltd. This Boulevard connects Route 271, Chromos Chrouk (Kbal Tnol), the Boeung Tompun wetlands, and National Road  No. 2 in Takmao City, Kandal province.
The Boulevard is considered the largest public road in the city, with a total length of 9,160 meters. Its construction is expected to improve traffic overall and to make travel from the outskirts of Phnom Penh to Kandal easier.
Infrastructure has become a major focus point in the development of related real estate in the area and its land prices. Mr. In Setha, CEO of real estate website said, "The price of land there has increased compared to the last few years from when it was just land area and lakes. Nowadays, it holds great potential. Land prices from Road 271 to the international school project ISPP range from $750 to $850 per square meter, and the value of projects from Connor around the International School ISPP to National Road No. 2 range from $200 to $350 per square meter "
He added: "Because of the development of good infrastructure and development projects, housing developments like The Element condo project, the residential Woodland project, Borey Peng Hout and Chip Mong are already planning to go there."
Development to the south is the best choice for the development of Phnom Penh city. In fact, infrastructure developments like these ease traffic congestions and improves the standard of living around the area. Overall, this is geared towards sustainable development where what once just a lake will become the region’s main trade and investment location.
For up to date news and information, visit our news section at now.