Weekly Property News Recap - 2nd Week of July
July 16, 2021, 2:49 p.m.
Weekly property news recap for real estate-related events this 2nd week of July.
Transport Minister: No more reckless construction, MPWT to launch road construction monitoring app
The Minister of Public Works and Transport HE Sun Chanthol has ordered the relevant officers to strengthen road construction works to ensure quality and longer durability, while also announcing the plan to launch a new road construction quality monitoring application soon.
Ministry of Health: ‘Red Line’ when COVID deaths cross 1,000 mark
While WHO representative to Cambodia Dr. Li Ailan said that Covid-19 local community transmission has not been suppressed yet despite the government’s concerted efforts, and that more cases and deaths are anticipated in the coming days and weeks.
Silvertown Metropolitan signs on Realestate.com.kh and FazWaz Cambodia as marketing & sales partners
Silvertown Metropolitan has signed on Realestate.com.kh, the largest property classifieds portal in Cambodia, and FazWaz Cambodia, the first-tech enabled brokerage in the Kingdom, as its marketing and sales partners, respectively.
Koh Norea Satellite City pass 30% completion milestone
The massive $2.5 billion project from the Overseas Cambodia Investment Corporation (OCIC) recently reported it has reached 30% completion as of mid-2022. The OCIC additionally reported that ongoing construction is progressing as scheduled despite the pandemic.