rental income tax cambodia
Updated on: September 4, 2023, 6:54 a.m.
Published on: September 4, 2023, 6:46 a.m.
Rental Income Tax in Cambodia
When buying a property for investment, the most common way to generate income is to rent the property. With the money collected from rent also comes rental income tax. Rental income tax in Cambodia is an essential aspect of property ownership since it is applicable to both local residents and foreigners. This article offers a look into rental income tax, including property categories, tax rates, and the registration process.
Who Needs to Pay Rental Income Tax?
All property owners, regardless of nationality, are subject to property tax. Resident property owners are obligated to pay a yearly tax rate of 10%, while foreign property owners must pay at a slightly higher rate of 14%.
Types of Properties in the Rental Category: The rental income tax is levied on various property types, which include:
1. Residential and commercial buildings or properties.
2. Industrial and commercial installed equipment.
3. Floating watercraft/homes or ships utilised for homestays or business purposes.
4. Land devoid of structures employed for purposes such as stone, mine, coal extraction, lakes, and salt pan fields.
This tax is collected from property proprietors or leaseholders.
In this example, let's examine the rental income tax implications for two condominium units located on the same floor. Unit A is owned by a foreigner, while Unit B is owned by a local resident. Both units are rented out for $400.tax