Why Properties In Phnom Penh’s Growing South Could Be A Good Investment
Updated on: September 17, 2023, 9:26 a.m.
Published on: September 16, 2023, 8:43 a.m.
Phnom Penh as a city has not stopped expanding for decades, nor does Cambodia’s capital show any signs of reducing its spatial expansion in all directions, as developers look for more affordable land and buyers move along new major developments such as key access routes, megamalls, schools, and the new international airport.
The scale of infrastructure in the south of Phnom Penh is expanding rapidly, and as a result, there has been significantly increased interest in the area ever since Hun Sen Boulevard was announced a few years ago. The area has become a prime location for all types of real estate development due to the growing infrastructure and relative abundance of affordable land.
The Royal Cambodian Government's decision to open the new ambitious international airport in the south of the city has prompted further development and could lead to rail links, new roads and other services to provide for travellers to reach the airport and connect them to the city. Therefore the area has the potential to foster increased well-developed and good-quality residential, commercial and industrial activities.
Population Growth And Urban Expansion Bring Opportunities To Southern Phnom Penh
The latest census report released by the National Bureau of Statistics of Cambodia highlighted some important trends. In 2019, Cambodia's population reached 15.6 million, an annual growth rate of 1.4% compared with the 2008 census of 13.4 million and the urbanisation rate remained relatively stable, with an average annual growth rate of 3.2% from 2013 to 2019.
Phnom Penh continues to see urban population growth which has created new challenges for the capital's infrastructure and public facilities and resulted in the Cambodian Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction adopting the Capital Phnom Penh Land Use Master Plan 2035 to guide land use and ensure the promotion of sustainable urban development.
The city has increased its total area more than six times, reaching 679 square kilometres in 2019 with a World Bank study indicating that Phnom Penh’s urban space expanded at the second fastest rate in East Asia.
The urban sprawl means that potentially the southern corridor of Phnom Penh offers among the greatest development potential due to fewer geographical constraints, large amounts of undeveloped low-cost land and improving infrastructure accessibility.
Phnom Penh Areas Interest For Buyers
Within the capital, combining interest from Cambodians and foreigners in the recent survey on property preferences, the three areas most in demand to buy property in at the start of 2023 were: