• Semi-detached buildings
In the past, foreigners weren’t allowed to buy condos in Cambodia. In 2010, however, the law changed. Anything from the first floor and up can be owned by a foreigner. Also, foreigner ownership cannot exceed 70% in a single building.
Legal aspects for developers:
Project licence
Before work begins, a developer is required to obtain a project licence from the Ministry of Finance and Economy (MEF). This requirement was set forth in Prakas 965. There are two types of licences:
1. Type 1 licence is for developers who finance their project by themselves, while
2. Type 2 is issued to developers who raise money from their buyers.
Holders of a Type 1 licence can only sell units within the development once the project is complete. Developers having a Type 2 licence can pre-sell, but only after obtaining a construction permit and a project permit from the MEF.
Developers must make a deposit of 2% of the total value of the project into an account with the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC). This measure is meant to protect investors and their money in the event the project is not completed.
The government has the right to remove the licence if the developer fails to finish the project on time or if the developer fails to follow legal obligations required under the law.
Construction permits
Save for a few exemptions, a construction permit is required for any construction work or development in Cambodia.
Applicants must complete forms and submit them to the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC). Supporting documents must also be filed at the commune, district and municipal levels. All submissions must be made in Khmer.
The application must bear the signature of the landowner and a licensed project designer or architect.
The authority to issue construction permits mostly falls within the jurisdiction of municipal or provincial officials. For big projects like airports and seaports, it is the National Committee of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction that issues the necessary permits.
Under Cambodian law, a construction permit is only issued if the applicant follows or is compliant with the master plan, land use plan, and other governing rules and regulations.
Other relevant permits
In addition to the permits mentioned above, there are others that will be required throughout the process of development:
• A site opening permit is required to open a building site. This is issued by the MLMUPC. Ground cannot be broken before obtaining this permit.
• A site closing permit is required once the construction is finished. This is a key component in the process.
• A certificate of compliance is also required before the project is considered finished.
Keeping to code
It’s important to follow the letter of the law when it comes to real estate in Cambodia. If problems occur, court cases can be long and painful affairs.
It’s important to do all your research before beginning the process. urges everyone to enlist the help of qualified legal professionals.
Note: This is a general guide and does not constitute definitive legal advice. Always do your own research and invest at your own risk.
If you found this guide helpful, you’ll probably like our Investment Guide 2019. We also have hundreds of new developments and investment properties listed on our site.