This year, agreements were signed and construction began for a new airport in Siem Reap. Completion of this project will enable up to 10 million tourists to arrive in the Kingdom’s main tourist draw per year.
Cambodia Tourist Arrival Forecast
The total length of roads in Cambodia measured 47,263 kilometres at the end of 2016, 74 % of which were classified as rural and provincial roads. The government has announced plans to upgrade and repair an additional 5,150 kilometres of rural roads by the end of 2018.
In 2018, a major MoU between Cambodia and China was signed regarding investment into a new 190km expressway between Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville. The new route will start from the intersection between National Road 4 and Phnom Penh’s Tomnub Kob Srov road. The rest of the road will run parallel to National Road 4 which spans 240km. The route would be key for transit, linking the capital with the country’s only deep sea port, and is reported to cost $2 billion. The construction of the major roadway is set to finish in 2023.
National Highways of Cambodia
Rehabilitation of the National Road 3 which runs from Phnom Penh to Kampot province began in 2018. The road rehabilitation will focus on a 20km section that will be set aside for the upcoming two big events Cambodia is set to host, namely: Kampot’s Sea Festival, the three-day event organised by the Cambodian government to promote the country’s southern coast tourist attractions which will last from December 27 to 29, 2019, and the “1st World Cycling Tour of Cambodia Bay”, an international cycling tournament where cyclists from around the world will race on Cambodia’s coastal roads on January 2020.
Many other major road developments commenced construction in Phnom Penh, including a $57 million bridge project across the Mekong River, and the restoration of National Road 11, which runs from the Kingdom’s Prey Veng province through Phnom Penh. These road developments, when completed, will be a major step in improving accessibility through heavily utilised road areas.
October of last year saw another major investment in roads from the Asian Development Bank, which approved a loan of $70 million to go towards improvements in Siem Reap, Prey Veng, and along the greater Mekong subregion “Southern Economic Corridor’’.
1.8.3 Sea
Though other ports operate in Phnom Penh, Koh Kong, Sre Ambel, Okhna Mong, Stunghav, Kampot, and Kaev, the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port (PAS) is the biggest and only deepwater port in Cambodia.
The Royal Government of Cambodia designated the port as an industrial development zone. This port has seen great potential in expanding the trade between Cambodia and other countries in ASEAN, the Asia-Pacifc rim and the rest of the world.
Containers prepared for loading at a Cambodian port
According to data from PAS, the gross throughput in 2018 increased by 22% from the previous year. Gross Cross Throughput in 2018 amounted to 5.3 million tons with about 1,451 vessel throughput in the same year. TEUs for the same year amounted to 540,000 - around 17% higher than 2017.
Occupying approximately 125 hectares, Sihanoukville Autonomous Port was constructed in 1956 and started operations in 1960. The port has eight terminals with a total length of 1,330 meters and is equipped with modern cargo-handling equipment. The port is currently undergoing expansion, funded by Japanese investors.
The first phase of the port’s expansion will bring online a 350-metre terminal which will raise the port’s container-handling capacity from the current 700,000 twenty foot equivalent units (TEUs) to 1.29 million TEUs by 2023. Three major port improvements are currently in the pipeline for PAS, namely: the Multipurpose Terminal Development Project, New Container Terminal Project, and the Tourism Terminal Project.
With the proposed new port upgrades in Sihanoukville, larger carriers are able to deliver goods directly to major economic centers and ship them abroad at a lower cost.
The direct port connection to Cambodia will be another catalyst for economic development as it greatly reduces costs of import and export, and will reduce reliance on neighbouring ports.
1.8.4 Rail
The total metre gauge of the Kingdom’s railway only stretches a mere 612km. Built during the French colonial years, the train served a means of transport for raw materials, troops, and to a certain extent, atrocities, during the Cambodian civil war.
In May 2016, a passenger train service from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville and vice-versa was reopened - with Prime Minister Hun Sen boarding its maiden trip from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville. At present, the train offers a cheaper alternative for tourists at $7 one-way per adult compared to established transports such as buses, taxis, and airplanes. The train route also supplements the need for freight cargo to transport between the country’s two major economic hubs.
The train track travelling between Cambodia and Thailand officially reopened after 45 years, which was destroyed during the time of the Khmer Rouge. In April 2019, Prime Minister Hun Sen, together with his Thai counterpart, Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-cha, boarded the reopened train link from Klong Luek station in Aranyaprathet, Thailand to Poipet station in Cambodia.
The connection plays an important part in the development of the economies of Cambodia and Thailand and helps improve connectivity with other ASEAN and Greater Mekong Subregion countries, according to Prime Minister Hun Sen. Gross trade between Thailand and Cambodia amounted to $6 billion in 2018.
The reopening of the Poipet line marks the completion of the Kingdom’s 612km national railway. The railway, spanning the northwest of the country down to the south is divided into two lines. The railway running from Phnom Penh to Poipet is called the Northern line while the railway from Phnom Penh to Sihanoukville is called the Southern line.
More modern train initiatives in Cambodia include the “Sky Railway'' which will connect downtown Phnom Penh to the international airport. Feasibility studies were completed in 2017 and officials state that the construction will begin sometime in 2020. The project is expected to finish in 2023 and will serve as a traffic alleviation solution Phnom Penh requires.
1.8.5 Oil & Gas
Cambodia’s oil and gas endeavours are not new. Since 2004, energy conglomerates like Chevron have conducted exploration studies of oil and gas deposits within the Kingdom. But negotiations and development have stalled due to the lack of legal framework and necessary physical infrastructure to get things moving. The crash in oil prices back in 2016 (from $115 to $35) also led many companies to back out from exploring fuel extraction in the Kingdom.
But Cambodia’s fortunes have recently turned with oil and gas exploration slated to start in 2020 off the coast of Sihanoukville, where substantial oil and gas reserves are believed to be present. This extraction is also set to boost logistics investment dramatically in the near future. Singapore-based KrisEnergy Group has signed an agreement with the Cambodian government in 2017, setting the framework for the long-awaited exploitation of the country’s Block A oil field. The Singaporean firm holds a 95% stake in the contract area while the government maintains a 5% share.
Cambodia Oil Prsopects
KrisEnergy predicts the oil field will produce somewhere near 8,000 barrels per day of crude oil, with the first barrel expected to be produced in October this year and transported by barge. It says 27 wells have been drilled in Block 1A, 13 of which have reportedly struck oil and gas. The company, however, will be selling the extracted oil directly to the international market as there is currently no oil refinery in Cambodia.
Exploration of Block A led to commercial discovery, meaning several viable petroleum deposits were found. Block A spans 4,709 square kilometres and is reported to contain an estimated seven million barrels of oil and three to five trillion cubic feet of natural gas.
Other international companies have also expressed interest in exploring fuel extraction in Cambodia. Mubadala Petroleum, one of the UAE’s largest oil and gas companies, met with officials from the Ministry of Mines and Energy to discuss potential investments in Cambodia’s fledgling oil & gas sector.
Cambodia currently has 4 offshore blocks and 18 onshore blocks for kerosene exploration, according to the Ministry of Mines and Energy.
1.8.6 Internet Penetration
Cambodians are joining the global community en-masse through technology, namely through dramatic dramatic strides in internet connectivity. As of 2019, Cambodia has almost 16 million internet users. This number combines both mobile users and fixed internet users, according to the Telecommunications Regulator of Cambodia.
Global trends and information are extremely quick to enter Cambodian society due to this fast uptake of technology. This is particularly relevant in terms of real estate, as Realestate.com.kh’s Consumer Sentiment Survey showed 78 % of respondents looking for a rental, purchase or investment property would start their search online.
Social media has firmly entrenched itself into Cambodia’s society, with Facebook as the leading platform. In the second quarter of last year, a total of 4.8 million people were active users, which is a growth of 1.4 million from the previous year.
1.8.7 Passage of Comprehensive Construction Law 2019
The much-awaited construction law was approved by the Cambodian National Assembly last October 2019. According to the DFDL, an international law firm specializing in South East Asian legal affairs, this law establishes a regulatory framework in order to ensure quality, security, and safety, and more generally to boost efficiency in this sector.
Under the law, the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction (MLMUPC) remains as the competent authority to oversee and manage the construction sector. The Construction Law will be further clarified by forthcoming Sub-Decrees and Prakas for its implementation.