Cambodia’s real estate and construction sector has seen remarkable growth over the last decade thanks to nationwide economic development, an influx of foreign investment and a new generation of middle-class locals looking for homes close to key urban centres.
Furthermore, the continual strengthening of laws surrounding foreign ownership and the professionalising of real estate development firms and agencies has led to a growing confidence of both consumers, developers, and investors in the real estate market as a whole.
The survey data, however, shows that many consumers perceive a series of weaknesses in the market, namely, the affordability of property, the need for financing of property purchases, and gaps in the industry regarding regulatory policies governing real estate agents and institutionalized property valuation metrics.
The government of Cambodia has approved a total of $9.3 billion in capital investments in the construction sector nationwide, most of which are concentrated in the southern city of Sihanoukville. This consistent growth demonstrates investors’ confidence, as both the economy and real estate market have shown consistent stability and minimal fluctuation since 2013. While China leads the pack for foreign investments in Cambodia.
Other countries such as Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, and Singapore have also started investing in the Kingdom for real estate developments, resulting in a growing diversification of the investor pool. These investments also extend to major infrastructure developments which are necessary for the real estate market to continue flourishing, particularly outside of the key centers of Phnom Penh, Sihanoukville and Siem Reap.
The nation has also seen a significant increase in the number of registered real estate firms, and a number of international players such as Knight Frank, CBRE, Century 21 and ERA have entered the market. These international firms and their established reputation play a vital role in giving current and potential investors more confidence in the real estate sector in Cambodia.
In the market for new developments, the entry of international firms such as Hongkong Land, Oxley Holdings, Creed Group, HLH Group, Prince Real Estate, R&F Properties, Meridian International Holdings, Yue Tai Group, Graticity Real Estate Development (GRED), TA Corporation and many more indicate strong confidence in the potential of Cambodia.
There are a number of key property types which are available throughout the Kingdom.
A condominium refers to a building or a complex of buildings that contains a number of individually-owned apartments. This term generally refers to developments constructed following the implementation of the 2010 Law on Providing Foreigners with Ownership Rights in Private Units of Co-owned Buildings, which was the first law enabling foreigners to own property (namely condominium units) on a strata title, subject to certain conditions under the law. Condominium developments are generally high-rise buildings that are newly constructed with a wide variety of modern furnishings and amenities. Many condo units in Cambodia are situated in mixed-use developments, meaning the complex might also house retail space, commercial offices and, in some cases, hotels.
Apartments generally differ from condominiums in Cambodia by few factors. Apartments are usually found in buildings built before 2010 and are not eligible for strata titles. Apartments generally are not as tall as modern condos and mixed use developments. Additionally, apartments are, in general, not serviced. Condos, on the other hand, usually are, and feature common facilities such as pools and gyms. Nevertheless, the two terms often overlap and are used interchangeably in the Kingdom.
Freestanding houses are referred to as villas, and usually have a garden or outdoor area. Villas are found across the country and are used to house both businesses, Cambodian families and expat renters. In the more central parts of Phnom Penh, well-maintained villas are in high demand. There are both newly built villas and restored colonial-era villas.
Traditionally, inner city villas were used for all purposes, such as retail, office and residential properties. However, with heavy property development in key districts of Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanoukville, many of these villas are being demolished to make way for new buildings and the supply of freestanding villas (outside of borey developments) has since dropped considerably.
Villa in Cambodia
Villas are also the premier property type within borey developments. Many borey developers offer villas, twin villas and other variations within their projects. These types of properties generally carry the highest price tags. Villas are a particularly desired property type for wealthier Cambodia families, offering a house and land investment with plenty of space for the extended family, pets and vehicles.
Traditional wooden Khmer houses
Traditional Khmer houses were originally made of wood and built on stilts to protect from floods. The area under the house is used as a family area or for keeping a family’s livestock safe at night.
Due to the continuous growth of the real estate sector, the majority of wood houses in central areas have been renovated, and the areas underneath have been turned into ground floor structures made of concrete. Many have been also converted into restaurants or tourism operations.
Outside of the inner city, however, these traditional houses remain prevalent, especially in districts prone to flooding.
Shophouses and Renovated Shophouses
Khmer-style shophouses are still the predominant property type found in the Kingdom. They are generally a standard size of 4 meters by 16 meters (13 feet by 52 feet). Generally, these shophouses are two, three or four floors high, with a long and narrow layout. Shophouses sit in a row and share a joining wall with the neighbouring house.
Shophouses allow street access on the ground floor, meaning families are able to open small shops from their home. This house style is popular with Cambodia families for this reason, allowing an additional revenue stream, given the house is located in a trafficked area of the city or town. In some areas of Cambodian cities and key commercial streets it is also regulated that owners of shophouses use the retail space on the ground floor of their home and have some kind of shop, if they wish to reside there. Shophouses are rented either as individual units for each floor or as an entire house.
Shophouses in Cambodia
In terms of furnishings in the kitchen and bathroom, shophouses tend to be very basic. However, renovated shophouses are becoming increasingly popular. Renovated versions have the same size specifications of the traditional shophouses, but include Western touches through the inclusion of modern amenities and interior design. Shophouses generally have mezzanine floors, which enable an extra bedroom space.
Serviced Apartments
Serviced apartments vary widely in terms of size, style and price, depending on the location and quality of the apartment complex. The amenities found in Westernstyle serviced apartments are more comprehensive than other property types, and are designed for renters rather than buyers in most cases. Amenities include complete Western-style kitchens, air conditioning and bathtubs. Serviced apartments tend to include pools, gyms, laundry facilities, cleaning and 24-hour security.
With the new generation of condos in centers such as Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville, the supply of serviced apartments is rising as developers and investors seek to secure rental returns for completed projects. Increased supply is pushing down rental rates for these units.
However, as more foreign workers enter the Kingdom’s cities, demand will also continue to rise for serviced apartments. Meanwhile, the level of professional property management is rising across the market, especially in Phnom Penh, offering better services to renters.
A borey development is known as a gated community. It consists of a mixture of single villas, twin villas, hybrid villas, linked houses, shophouses, flat houses and retail space. Borey developments have a variety of each property type and also include community areas such as shopping centers, eating venues, playgrounds and sporting facilities. These developments tend to be concentrated on the outskirts of cities, as developers are wary of land prices due to the limited spending power of their target market. There is a wide range of borey options across the country, with various levels of construction quality and property management.
Borey homes are the preferred choice of housing for the majority of Khmer families looking to invest in a new property, as they provide full infrastructure within the compound and a secure place for families to be raised.
Increasingly, expats seeking a home outside city centers are also attracted to renting borey homes, especially those with pets or families. However, technically a foreigner cannot buy in a borey development as they are landed properties.
3.2.1 Affordable Housing
Condominium projects in Cambodia have been concentrated in Phnom Penh’s city center. According to data from CBRE’s Market Outlook 2019, the surge in condominium developments began in 2014 with high (mainly foreign) demand from China, Singapore, Taiwan, Malaysia, Korea and Japan. The condominium market attracts foreign investors as it offers comparatively high rental yields between 5% and 8% made possible by Cambodia’s dollarized economy.
The projected demand for condominiums will go well into 2020 based on completed and announced projects starting in 2019. According to Knight Frank’s H1 2019 Real Estate Highlights, 6 condominium projects were completed with 16 more launched during the same period. Grade A (high-tier) condominiums still dominate both the completed and announced projects since they’re geared towards high income Cambodians and foreign investors interested in the market’s high rental yields.
At present, 61% of available condominiums are considered high-end. The growing supply of these condominiums are mostly absorbed by foreign investors, more recently the influx of Chinese expatriates, as these condominiums are mainly out of reach for most domestic buyers.
There is, however, a steady rise in Grade B (mid-tier) condominiums mainly targeted towards domestic buyers. This type of condominium is expected to grow primarily due to how expensive Grade A units are for most Cambodian families. Grade B condominiums are serving the gap in the market created by middle-class Cambodians looking for a place to live in the city or as a venture into the rental market.
The former holds more ground as middle-class Cambodians are considering residence closer or within the city’s business centres due to increasing traffic in Phnom Penh. This has been a hot topic beginning 2014 as more people come from the countryside to work in better-paying jobs. This problem is further exacerbated by the lack of a mass transport system servicing the urban centres within the capital.
Overall, the condominium sector in Phnom Penh will need to be closely watched as while the increase in supply indicates projections of demand, it does pose a risk of oversaturation that may not be adequately absorbed by high-income Cambodians, and even foreign investors/expatriates, over the long-term. Condominium prices - both in sales and rentals - will have to become competitive to both: keep the interest of foreign investors in Cambodia’s real estate market, and accommodate the growing mid-tier demand for condominium living.
Serviced apartments are apartment units that are fully-furnished and come with cleaning services a few times a week. Some serviced apartments may offer additional conveniences for tenants as a way to stay competitive in Phnom Penh’s increasing supply of this type of property. According to Knight Frank’s H1 2019 Real Estate Highlights, a total cumulative supply of 5,483 serviced apartment units were recorded in the first half of 2019 which indicates an approximate 9% year-on-year increase in supply for the same period in 2018. Knight Frank reports an occupancy rate of 74% of the total available units as of H1 2019.
This relatively high occupancy rate indicates a strong interest in this type of property as it comes fully furnished and with services that increase its quality-of-life appeal for expat living. Most of these serviced apartments are concentrated in the BKK district at 35% followed by Chamkarmon at 20%, Daun Penh at 13%, and Toul Kork at 13%. The remaining apartments are scattered throughout 7 Makara, Chroy Changvar, Sen Sok, and Mean Chey.
By contrast to condominiums, midtier serviced apartments dominate this property type at 57% share of the market, according to Knight Frank’s H1 Real Estate Highlights report. Mid-tier dominance of serviced apartments may continue for the next few years as it offers itself as an attractive alternative to increasingly more expensive condominiums.
A bulk of serviced apartments are generally for rent, and are located in commercial districts which makes it even more attractive to Phnom Penh’s growing expatriate population. Some serviced apartment blocks have reportedly been rented out by Chinese companies as staff housing due to convenience they provide.
According to CBRE Real Estate Outlook 2019, the growth in serviced apartments have attracted the attention of international brands such as The Ascott and Oakwood. Some condominium developers already operating in Cambodia are considering repositioning some components of their development projects as serviced apartments to offset lacklustre pre-sales figures of condominium units.
Knight Frank’s H1 2019 report highlights a positive outlook for the growth of this property type. Development of serviced apartments are expected to continue as over 1,300 units were identified to be in the development pipeline post 2020. Despite the increase in supply over 2018, however, prices have not dropped as the expected dip was buoyed by the influx of Chinese expatriates in the city.
Borey development in Cambodia, particularly in Phnom Penh, firstsaw interest in the 2000s. Since then, borey developers have capitalized on the growing interest for these gated and guarded communities that offer a variety of properties like Shophouses, Linked Houses, Twin Villas, Queen & King Villas, according to Knight Frank Cambodia.
Considering the rapid growth of Phnom Penh as a city, most (96%, according to Knight Frank’s H1 2019 Report) borey developments are located in the suburban districts of Phnom Penh as opposed to the concentration of condominiums/ serviced apartments within the city centre. Over 51,278 units were recorded during H1 2019 distributed over 131 borey developments.
The Mid-tier classification of boreys is anticipated to dominate the future supply of boreys at 59%, followed by Affordable at 33% and High-end occupying the remaining 8%. Boreys are mainly targeted towards domestic buyers who largely prefer this type of property as their primary residence.
According to Knight Frank, borey developers are seeing anywhere from 40% to 70% sales in their developments. Given the huge domestic demand, property developers have not shown any signs of slowing down in launching borey developments as 18 borey developments were launched in H1 2019 alone.
The pace of growth in Phnom Penh has made it virtually impossible for affordable housing options to be built within the city center. The development of borey projects at the utskirts of Phnom Penh will likely reflect on the wider real estate market. According to Knight Frank, satellite cities, complete with commercial and business districts of their own, might start to emerge as residents of boreys outside the city prefer conveniences more proximal to them as opposed to commuting towards the busy centre of the capital.
The total supply of housing, including all residential property types, amounted to 74,307 units in the first half of 2019 alone. By comparison, the total available housing units in 2018 was 76,560. Completed residential units in the first half of 2019 alone are already 97% of total residential property units produced in 2018. We could well expect that 2019 could be the biggest year for Cambodia’s residential developers yet, especially in terms of borey development.
The demand for affordable housing has also been recognised by the government. The MLMUPC has stated that the government will continue to implement the National Housing Policy, whose goals include providing affordable housing to Cambodians belonging to the lower-middle income bracket. One of the mechanisms the MLMUPC is collaborating with the Ministry of Economy and Finance to establish affordable housing through tax incentives for both developers and end-buyers.
The government believes that 55,000 new homes in urban areas are necessary every year to satisfy increasing demand. It is anticipated that by 2030 Cambodia will need an additional 800,000 homes nationwide as the population is expected to grow to over 19 million.
3.2.2 Commercial/Retail Spaces
The Cambodian sense for shopping has come a long way from the traditional hawker stands, wet markets, and shop houses. The expanding middle-class has embraced the concept of the retail mall and podiums, mainly fueled by the growth of their disposable income. The demand for more retail options has drawn the attention of international retailers, with local developers paving the way for their entry.
The total retail space available in Phnom Penh as of 2019 is 338,505 net lettable area (NLA) according to Knight Frank’s H1 2019 Real Estate Highlights. The opening of the Olympia Mall (60,000 sqm), Midtown Mall (5,000 sqm), and WB Arena (6,500 sqm) have been major contributors to the massive growth year-on-year. The same report estimates a further 109,947 sqm NLA for retail is expected to be added by the end of 2019 assuming projects are completed as scheduled.
Local developers such as Chip Mong Group and Peng Houth, according to CBRE’s Real Estate Market Outlook 2019, have launched several projects that seek to satisfy the demand for more retail options from consumers. Chip Mong Group, in particular, recently announced plans to develop 6 retail projects to open in the next 3 years.
AEON Co. Ltd., the Japanese mall developer operating two of the biggest malls in Phnom Penh, have announced the opening of the third AEON mall located in the south of Phnom Penh along Samdech Techo Hun Sen Boulevard. The 3rd AEON mall is reported to be 174,000 sqm - the size of AEON Mall 1 and 2 combined.
Retail podiums are also taking its place in Cambodia’s growing appetite for retail options. The Peak leads in the retail podium space with its combined retail and residential complex set to open sometime in 2020. Retail podiums are a relatively newer concept to the Cambodian retail market, hence, its acceptance within the wider market is still to be seen.
According to Knight Frank’s H1 2019 Real Estate Highlights, average occupancy rate in H1 2019 slid down to 80.8% - down by 8.1 points from H2 2018. The report attributes this drop to the opening of the Olympia Mall and WB Arena as it will take some time before retailers outfit their units and physically occupy their space.
The growth of commercial/retail spaces is a great indicator of a maturing economy. Both CBRE and Knight Frank report a positive outlook for the retail sector of the real estate market in Cambodia. According to Knight Frank, the retail sector is set to expand by an additional 505,521 sqm of NLA which will bring the total stock to 844,026 sqm - a 216% increase by 2021. This is assuming that all announced projects meet their target operational dates. While retail space will continue to expand, CBRE’s Real Estate Outlook 2019 cautions high-end brands who may find it difficult to meet retail targets if prices are set based on developed markets.
The growth of the retail sector offers an interesting alternate point-of-view of the Cambodian economy as it takes into account the willingness-to-spend of the average Cambodian on a daily basis as opposed to “one-time, big-time” purchases like houses and condominiums.
3.2.3 Office Spaces
Office spaces in Cambodia have grown in stock since projects began in 2012. According to Knight Frank’s H1 Real Estate Highlights 2019, the most recent stock of office spaces in Phnom Penh increased by 23% from 2018 and now amounts to 463,701 sqm. This is an aggregate amount of the graded offices available in Phnom Penh, specifically, Grade A, B, and C.
As of H1 2019, Knight Frank reports 45% of currently available office space is classified as Grade C, followed by Grade B officers at 43% and Grade A offices occupying the remaining 12%. The report projects a 130% (595,469 sqm NLA) increase in office space, amounting to 1,059,170 sqm NLA by 2021, of which, 75% of expected new office stock will be Grade A, while 24% will be Grade B and at 1% will be Grade C. The trend clearly shows a sharp increase in projected demand for high-end offices in Cambodia and an upcoming shrinking supply of mid- and low-tier offices.
Strata-title offices have recently been introduced to the market, specifically from newer office buildings. These strata-title offices virtually operate the same as strata titled condominiums except for the type of tenants these spaces accommodate. Companies who occupy conventional centrally owned office buildings normally deal with one central management for the building. On the other hand, companies who occupy multiple strata-titled units may have to deal with the different owners of spaces they are using.
Strata-titles are emerging as a new form of property investment as the market for strata-titled condominiums hit equilibrium. As strata-titled offices are new to the office real estate sector, their value in the wider market is yet to be determined.
Office spaces in Phnom Penh are still primarily located in Daun Penh at 32%. Followed by Chamkarmon at 25%, 7 Makara at 17%, and Boeng Keng Kong at 15%. The remaining office spaces of mostly Grade C buildings are distributed in Toul Kork, Sen Sok, Meanchey, and Chroy Changvar.