78-Storey Commercial Building Construction will start early next year
Feb. 16, 2017, 11:39 a.m.
Phnom Penh has undergone surprising changes in the last decade. Commercial buildings and skyscrapers have been and are being built, turning this once haunting ghost city to one of the newest civilized and modern cities in the world.
But the changes aren’t quite done yet. A 78-storey commercial building will rise from the ashes for the first time in Phnom Penh where construction will begin in early 2017. This will add to the estimated 600 existing tall buildings – living up to the Asian Development Bank’s designation of Cambodia as "Asia’s New Tiger Economy.”
A staff of the Yung Chung Company who does not wish to be named said that “the building design has been completed, and the construction is scheduled to begin in early 2017. The development will reach total completion by 2021, but its showroom will be launched in November this year.” He added that “this building will be a mixed-use development and will include shopping malls, condominiums, hotels, as well as a swimming pool and a rotated restaurant on the 78th floor.”
He continues, “The detailed plans of using this building was completed, but details are still confidential at the moment. This project has already been approved by the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction.”
Seng Lot, the spokesman for the Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning and Construction confirms, “The ministry has already agreed to provide a license for Yung Chung Real Estate to construct a building of 78 floors.”
Ann Sothida, director of CBRE Cambodia, said that as far as she’s gathered, this mixed-use business center will be built in the future. But the market is not doing good, and that could cause a delay in the construction of the project. She added that with the company’s innovative approach of the building though, this project should not have any problems in the Cambodian market once it is completed. According to her, the project will be located behind “The Bridge” building, which is near Diamond Island (Koh Pich). However, she did not show the feature details of the plan.
President of CVEA, Kim Heang, said that “Investors of the skyscraper project will be through a developer from China. The project will also  occupy a total area of 4,500 square meters and will cost lower than $20 million.” He adds that “if the project owner has enough money to complete this huge building project, it will not be a problem for this market.”
Once completed, it will become the 2nd tallest building in Phnom Penh, next to the 133 floor Thai Boon Roong twin trade center which is 500 meters high.
Dr. Van Vat, Planning Specialist, explains that Cambodia already has a regulation to limit tall buildings. So, if our law enforcement is good, it will not only protect the heritage in the city, but it will maintain the beautiful sceneries and will minimize the environmental impact as well. He continues to say that normally the construction of  such a high building requires the company to have studied all the technical standards, and the specialist from the ministry has to inspect and go over the construction standards to make sure that the company’s complying with the request or not.
He adds that "Having these tall commercial buildings, it is a national pride because it is not only improving the economy, but it also provides employment and income for the people as well."
Check out the hottest new development homes and offices!
This story was featured in the September 2016 print edition of PROPERTY VIEW magazine, produced by the CVEA.
Realestate.com.kh is very proud to support the CVEA’s Property View publication. For more information about joining the Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association (CVEA) please click here. And, if you are interested in advertising placement or advertorial in the next edition of Property View Magazine, please contact Mr. Virith via email: virith007@yahoo.com Or call: 078 959 567  or 098 66 26 68