Cambodia Real Estate Awards 2019 officially launched
Updated on: June 6, 2022, 5:01 p.m.
Published on: November 14, 2019, 7:12 a.m.
(From the left,  Mr. Suos Chenda, his excellency Nong Piseth and Mr. Thomas O'Sullivan. Phan Soumy)
Realestate.com.kh held a press conference on Thursday morning at Lumiere Residence to officially announce the launch of Cambodia Real Estate Awards 2019 (CREA 2019), a platform created to recognise excellence in Cambodia's real estate industry.
CREA 2019 is the second annual Cambodia Real Estate Awards, organised by Realestate.com.kh, a leading real estate marketing company, in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and the Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association (CVEA).
Joining Mr. Thomas O'Sullivan, the CEO of Realestate.com.kh, at the conference were His Excellency Nong Piseth, head of the department of real estate business and pawnshop of MEF and Mr. Suos Chenda, secretary-general of CVEA.
His Excellency, Piseth, has welcomed and supported Realestate.com.kh's initiative in organising this award ceremony. He encouraged Realestate.com.kh to continue hosting it for years to come.
"On behalf of the ministry of economy and finance, I would like to warmly welcome and support it, because it allows a competition amongst the top-performers [agencies and agents]", His Excellency Nong Piseth said.
CREA 2019 promotes world standard practices in real estate
During this opening remarks, Thomas O'Sullivan, the CEO of Realestate.com.kh said, "The objective of the Cambodia Real Estate Awards is to assist in further professionalising the Cambodia real estate industry by recognising the leading agents and agencies and celebrating the finest real estate practices nationwide."
"The mission of the Cambodia Real Estate Awards is to recognise the achievements of the Cambodian real estate industry objectively, without bias or undue influence and on a wholly inclusive basis, that allows all firm and individuals to participate regardless of the size or wealth of their operation," he added.
Mr. Suos Chenda, secretary-general of CVEA also encouraged all the Cambodia-based agencies and agents to enter CREA 2019 as it is significant for their branding and businesses. Winning awards demonstrate their recognised abilities and top-performances to especially foreign investors who are interested in investing in Cambodia.
He said, "Real Estate Award is very important. I would like to encourage all the agencies and agents to enter the competition to win awards in order to demonstrate your abilities, to show them, especially to real estate developers."
Agencies and agents must be legally registered with MEF for entry
Cambodia's real estate sector is swiftly growing over the past years. The growth has led to a tremendous increase in the numbers of agencies and agents in the country. As a result, there are flaws and irregular practices within the sector, including those who operate in the market without legal licenses issued by MEF.
Realestate.com.kh wants to help improve practices and celebrate those who are committed to staying professional. Therefore, it has employed a strict screening process for entering the competition.
As of now, over 30 leading agencies have entered the competition and over 60 entries for individual awards.
To be eligible for entry, all agencies and agents must possess all required licenses issued by MEF and be a member of CVEA.
Registration to CREA 2019 can be done quickly online following three easy steps as below:
1. Select the award categories you would like to enter
2. Record a 2-minute video related to your entry (This short video is essential. It is your chance to convince and prove to the judging committee why you deserve the award.)
3. Submit your video to Realestate.com.kh's team via info@cambodiarealestateawards.com
To find out more, please visit the Cambodia Real Estate Awards website or call 092 92 1000.
It is one more week to go for agencies and agents interested in entering the competition. The registration deadline is on 21 November 2019
The Cambodia Real Estate Awards
More than 20 awards will be given out to winning agencies and individuals. They are divided into two categories, including Agent Awards and Agency Awards. Agencies are classified into two types, determined by the number of employees, corporate and enterprise agencies. The corporate agencies have 1-15 staff while Enterprise agencies have a team of 16 and above.
Cambodia Real Estate Awards for Agencies
• Real Estate Agency of the Year (Corporate)
• Real Estate Agency of the Year (Enterprise)