Media Contacts for follow up info and images:
English/Khmer: nara.cheng@realestate.com.kh +855 016 333 717
Chinese: carrie.sun@realestate.com.kh +855 010 857 886
4th of September 9:00 - 10:00 AM, Lumiere Hotel  - Realestate.com.kh, Cambodia’s most visited real estate website, is pleased to announce the Realestate.com.kh Expo 2018, Cambodia’s #1 Property Expo. October 19 & 20, 2018, at the NagaWorld Hotel, Phnom Penh.
Realestate.com.kh EXPO 2018, Cambodia’s #1 Property Expo. Returning this October 19-20th
After the huge success at the inaugural Cambodia Real Estate Shows in 2017, the much anticipated show known now as the Realestate.com.kh EXPO 2018 is returning this October 19th 20th to NagaWorld Hotel, Phnom Penh, to provide a forum for local and international home buyers and property investors to visit the leading developments in the region at one convenient event.
The last expo in October 2017 brought together more than 4,000 attendees and generated over $20 million in property sales within the two days. The proven success created strong demand from agencies, developers and property seekers for the event return for 2018.
Extensive marketing campaigns prior to the event and of course the Expo itself are not only a major vehicles in promoting Cambodia as a country but also as one of the best investment destinations globally. MR Tom O’Sullivan, CEO of Realestate.com.kh said that “ Over 4000 people had already  registered to attend this years expo and we are forecasting to attract over 6,000 home buyers and property investors at least.”
Cambodia is increasingly becoming the focus of international property investors from across the ASEAN region, China and the world. Compared to neighboring countries in the region, Cambodia is offering freehold foreign ownership and strong investment growth prospects.
While those living in Cambodia are well aware of the fast changes happening in regards to real estate, construction and infrastructural development in major cities such as Phnom Penh, Sihanoukville and Siem Reap - many internationals have little understanding of the quality of real estate now available in the Kingdom and the investment potential for those purchasing property here. Thus, in order to accommodate this growing appetite for Cambodia property, Realestate.com.kh has organized the most focused real estate exhibition event that the country has ever seen.
With over 30 real estate developments exhibiting over the two days “The Realestate.com.kh EXPO” Sponsored by Ezecom, Propease, Bayon Airlines & CDF will demonstrate the finest property investment opportunities currently on offer across the nation. The audience will include both international investors and local property buyers.
O’Sullivan also mentioned “The intention of the Realestate.com.kh EXPO, October 19 & 20 is to promote Cambodia and the Cambodia real estate industry both locally and internationally. We are bringing together a collection of the nation’s finest new projects, as well as other businesses that influence and play a role in the market.”
“During the EXPO, attendees will also be able to watch various educational seminars which will assist property buyers and investors understanding the market, the legal obligations of property ownership, and to help them to make educated decisions when purchasing real estate in Cambodia,” said O’Sullivan.
The free seminars will be available in three languages over the two days of the event, Khmer, English and Chinese, with translation headsets available to guests. Topics will include property investment advice, ownership law, tax considerations, infrastructure developments, notably the One Belt One Road initiative, market comparisons and Cambodia’s economic growth prospects. Panel discussions and question, answer sessions with the audience will also be part of the seminar schedule.
“Furthermore,” continues O’Sullivan, “a real estate show closes the gap between the investor and the opportunity. When investors from throughout the region and world arrive in Phnom Penh for our real estate show, they will feel, smell and touch Cambodia; and they will see the drastic changes happening here in terms of construction and real estate development. They will also understand the infrastructural improvements that are transforming the country into an economic hub. This exposure to Cambodia will give them confidence to invest in property here.”
O’Sullivan concludes, “People buy property in countries they love - and at realestate.com.kh, we are confident international visitors to our real estate show will soon fall in love with Cambodia.”
“We are excited to be bringing the best of the best from the last show as well as some new flavors and opportunities for the 2018 edition including more borey and affordable condos as well as more international developers from both Cyprus & Australia”
Exhibitors include some of the biggest names in the industry including Creed Group, Orkide Villa, Prince Real Estate Group (Cambodia) Group, The Parkway, Aristo Developers, One Park, Phnom Penh Harbour, Le Bassac, North Park Condominium, Residences Bel Air, Pafilia, Position Property, NC Maxworld, SEAPS, DFDL, Seara (Sports Engineering and Recreation Asia Cambodia), OneDa, The Room Design Studio, Cloud Coast, Naki Group, AVIC INTL, New Nordic Group, Morgan Tower, Thaiyue investment and PropEase.
Local and international media partners for the event include CTN, MYTV,  Thmey Thmey, Khmer Times, Fresh News, Property Asia, BizKhmer, KHB Media, EuroCham Cambodia, Understand Business, The Cambodia China Times, Forward Asia, Nice TV, Cambodia Sin Chew Daily, Gold Zone Media, Sing Meng Telemedia, GrepTech, Jian Hua Daily, B2B Cambodia, Angkor Today, and Khmerload.
Realestate.com.kh would again like to thank sponsors of the event including PropEase, Bayon Airlines, Lumiere Hotel, and CDF.
The thousands of expected attendees will include international property investors, local buyers, architects, contractors, builders, designers, lawyers, real estate agents, CEOs and top management of major property developers and associated companies.
Venue and Schedule:
2nd floor grand ballroom of the NagaWorld Hotel and Entertainment Complex, Phnom Penh.
Save the date!
Save the date on your calendar! The Cambodia Real Estate Show will be held on the Friday & Saturday, 19th and 20th of October 2018, on the second floor grand ballroom of the NagaWorld Hotel 1 in Phnom Penh. The show will run from 10am until 6pm on Friday the 19th; and 10am to 6pm on Saturday the 20th.
Admission is FREE for all attendees and is totally open to the public with no ticket or registration required. All are welcome to attend!
Register here for FREE and see detailed info on show agenda: